Young Boys are currently 2nd in the Super League after 6 games in 2026/2027, with recent form reading W D W D W. They are averaging 3.8 goals per game this season while conceding 1.8. With 48.7% average possession and 407.7 passes per game, Young Boys are one of the balanced sides in the division.
Young Boys are generating 17.7 shots per game in 2026/2027, with 9 on target - a shot accuracy of 50.8%. They have scored in 100% of Super League games this season, with over 2.5 goals (either team) occurring in 100% of matches. Both teams have scored in 83% of Young Boys's games, and they have kept 17% clean sheets.
Defensively, Young Boys average 13.3 tackles and 14.2 fouls committed per game. They pick up 1.8 yellow cards per match on average - use the stat breakdown pages in the left sidebar to explore which players are driving those numbers. Young Boys's goals against average of 1.8 per game is among the best in the division.
Young Boys's season averages provide a useful baseline across several popular bet builder markets. At 5.2 corners per game, corner total lines are worth assessing against the opposition average. Their 100% over 2.5 goals rate and 83% BTTS rate give context for goals markets. For player-level markets - tackles, shots, fouls, yellow cards - use the individual stat pages linked in the sidebar to find per-player averages and game-by-game frequency data ahead of Young Boys's next fixture against Luzern on 05.09.2026.
Young Boys's home and away form has been balanced so far in 2026/2027. Across 3 home games they've averaged 3.67 goals scored and 2.33 conceded per match, with both teams scoring in 100% of fixtures. On the road, they've averaged 4 scored and 1.33 conceded across 3 away games. Use the Home / Away filter above the stat table to drill into player-level splits for Bet Builder markets that move with venue.
Young Boys are averaging 2.14 xG for and 1.49 xG against per game in 2026/2027 — an xG difference of +0.65. Their 3.8 actual goals per game sits above expected output, pointing to strong finishing and reflecting clinical finishing above expected output. Recent form shows an stable trend, with 2.14 xG for and 1.49 xG against across their last ten games — useful context for shot-based and team-total Bet Builder markets.
Young Boys currently sit 2 of 12 in the Super League table. For headline Bet Builder stats they rank 2 of 12 for shots, 9 for tackles and 3 for fouls — useful context when comparing their lines to the league baseline. Their shots output ranks among the top three in the competition, a strong tailwind for related Bet Builder markets. They sit bottom-five in tackles, worth flagging on opposing Bet Builder markets.
Young Boys average 3.8 goals per Super League game in 2026/2027 across 6 matches, conceding 1.8 per game.
Young Boys's last five results are W D W D W. They are currently 2nd in the Super League after 6 games this season.
Young Boys average 17.7 shots per game in 2026/2027, with 9 on target - a shot accuracy of 50.8%.
Young Boys average 5.2 corners, 13.3 tackles, 14.2 fouls and 1.8 yellow cards per game in 2026/2027. Over 2.5 goals has landed in 100% of their Super League games, BTTS in 83%. Use the stat breakdown pages in the sidebar for player-level averages across each market.
Use the Home / Away filter above the data table to compare Young Boys's stats split by venue across all categories in 2026/2027.
Young Boys have won 4, drawn 2 and lost 0 of their last 6 matches. Expected goals over that run: 12.8 for, 9 against.
| Date | Opponent | Venue | Score | Result | xG for | xG against | Competition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Sep 2026 | Zürich | Away | 4-2 | W | 1.6 | 2.3 | Super League |
| 29 Aug 2026 | Basel | Home | 3-3 | D | 2.1 | 1.3 | Super League |
| 23 Aug 2026 | Vaduz | Home | 4-2 | W | 2.1 | 1.7 | Super League |
| 8 Aug 2026 | Lausanne | Away | 2-2 | D | 1.1 | 1.3 | Super League |
| 1 Aug 2026 | Thun | Away | 6-0 | W | 3.6 | 0.6 | Super League |
| 26 Jul 2026 | Sion | Home | 4-2 | W | 2.3 | 1.8 | Super League |