Oldham are currently 5th in the League Two after 4 games in 2026/2027, with recent form reading L W L W D. They are averaging 1.8 goals per game this season while conceding 0.8. With 40.3% average possession and 302.3 passes per game, Oldham are one of the more direct sides in the division.
Oldham are generating 13.8 shots per game in 2026/2027, with 4.3 on target - a shot accuracy of 31.2%. They have scored in 100% of League Two games this season, with over 2.5 goals (either team) occurring in 50% of matches. Both teams have scored in 50% of Oldham's games, and they have kept 50% clean sheets.
Defensively, Oldham average 13.3 tackles and 9.3 fouls committed per game. They pick up 1.8 yellow cards per match on average - use the stat breakdown pages in the left sidebar to explore which players are driving those numbers. Oldham's goals against average of 0.8 per game reflects strong defensive organisation.
Oldham's season averages provide a useful baseline across several popular bet builder markets. At 5.3 corners per game, corner total lines are worth assessing against the opposition average. Their 50% over 2.5 goals rate and 50% BTTS rate give context for goals markets. For player-level markets - tackles, shots, fouls, yellow cards - use the individual stat pages linked in the sidebar to find per-player averages and game-by-game frequency data ahead of Oldham's next fixture against Tranmere Rovers on 05.09.2026.
Oldham currently sit 5 of 24 in the League Two table. For headline Bet Builder stats they rank 12 of 24 for shots, 20 for tackles and 20 for fouls — useful context when comparing their lines to the league baseline. They sit bottom-five in fouls, worth flagging on opposing Bet Builder markets.
Oldham average 1.8 goals per League Two game in 2026/2027 across 4 matches, conceding 0.8 per game.
Oldham's last five results are L W L W D. They are currently 5th in the League Two after 4 games this season.
Oldham average 13.8 shots per game in 2026/2027, with 4.3 on target - a shot accuracy of 31.2%.
Oldham average 5.3 corners, 13.3 tackles, 9.3 fouls and 1.8 yellow cards per game in 2026/2027. Over 2.5 goals has landed in 50% of their League Two games, BTTS in 50%. Use the stat breakdown pages in the sidebar for player-level averages across each market.
Use the Home / Away filter above the data table to compare Oldham's stats split by venue across all categories in 2026/2027.
Oldham have won 3, drawn 1 and lost 2 of their last 6 matches. Expected goals over that run: 7.5 for, 6.4 against.
| Date | Opponent | Venue | Score | Result | xG for | xG against | Competition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Sep 2026 | Fleetwood | Away | 1-1 | D | 0.7 | 1 | League Two |
| 29 Aug 2026 | Swindon | Home | 3-0 | W | 3.1 | 0.2 | League Two |
| 22 Aug 2026 | Colchester | Away | 1-2 | L | 0.4 | 2.5 | League Two |
| 15 Aug 2026 | Port Vale | Home | 2-0 | W | 1.3 | 0.6 | League Two |
| 8 Aug 2026 | Stoke | Away | 0-2 | L | 0.9 | 1.7 | Carabao Cup |
| 2 May 2026 | Accrington | Home | 3-0 | W | 1.1 | 0.4 | League Two |