Port Vale Stats 2026/2027 - Recent Form & Bet Builder Picks

Port Vale are currently 24th in the League Two after 4 games in 2026/2027, with recent form reading L L D D L. They are averaging 0.5 goals per game this season while conceding 1.5. With 56.5% average possession and 375.8 passes per game, Port Vale are one of the more dominant possession sides in the division.

Port Vale attacking stats: 2026/2027

Port Vale are generating 9.8 shots per game in 2026/2027, with 3 on target - a shot accuracy of 30.6%. They have scored in 75% of League Two games this season, with over 2.5 goals (either team) occurring in 25% of matches. Both teams have scored in 50% of Port Vale's games, and they have kept 25% clean sheets.

Port Vale defensive stats: 2026/2027

Defensively, Port Vale average 12 tackles and 14.3 fouls committed per game. They pick up 1.8 yellow cards per match on average - use the stat breakdown pages in the left sidebar to explore which players are driving those numbers. Port Vale's goals against average of 1.5 per game reflects a side still finding defensive consistency.

Port Vale stats for betting and bet builders

Port Vale's season averages provide a useful baseline across several popular bet builder markets. At 4.3 corners per game, corner total lines are worth assessing against the opposition average. Their 25% over 2.5 goals rate and 50% BTTS rate give context for goals markets. For player-level markets - tackles, shots, fouls, yellow cards - use the individual stat pages linked in the sidebar to find per-player averages and game-by-game frequency data ahead of Port Vale's next fixture against Salford City on 05.09.2026.

Port Vale league comparison: 2026/2027

Port Vale currently sit 24 of 24 in the League Two table. For headline Bet Builder stats they rank 20 of 24 for shots, 21 for tackles and 3 for fouls — useful context when comparing their lines to the league baseline. Their fouls output ranks among the top three in the competition, a strong tailwind for related Bet Builder markets. They sit bottom-five in tackles, worth flagging on opposing Bet Builder markets.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many goals does Port Vale score per game in 2026/2027?

Port Vale average 0.5 goals per League Two game in 2026/2027 across 4 matches, conceding 1.5 per game.

What is Port Vale's form in 2026/2027?

Port Vale's last five results are L L D D L. They are currently 24th in the League Two after 4 games this season.

How many shots does Port Vale have per game?

Port Vale average 9.8 shots per game in 2026/2027, with 3 on target - a shot accuracy of 30.6%.

What are Port Vale's stats for bet builders?

Port Vale average 4.3 corners, 12 tackles, 14.3 fouls and 1.8 yellow cards per game in 2026/2027. Over 2.5 goals has landed in 25% of their League Two games, BTTS in 50%. Use the stat breakdown pages in the sidebar for player-level averages across each market.

How does Port Vale perform at home vs away in 2026/2027?

Use the Home / Away filter above the data table to compare Port Vale's stats split by venue across all categories in 2026/2027.

Port Vale recent form

Port Vale have won 0, drawn 2 and lost 4 of their last 6 matches. Expected goals over that run: 8 for, 7.5 against.

Port Vale recent results & xG

Date Opponent Venue Score Result xG for xG against Competition
1 Sep 2026 Swindon Away 1-3 L 1 1.5 League Two
29 Aug 2026 Crewe Home 0-0 D 1 1.2 League Two
22 Aug 2026 Tranmere Home 1-1 D 1.7 0.7 League Two
15 Aug 2026 Oldham Away 0-2 L 0.6 1.3 League Two
7 Aug 2026 Wolves Away 0-3 L 2.5 1.5 Carabao Cup
2 May 2026 Lincoln Home 0-2 L 1.2 1.3 League One

Port Vale Best Bet Builder Picks vs Salford

  • E. Archer - 1+ Tackles (87% hit rate over 39 games)
  • Jordan Lawrence-Gabriel - 1+ Fouls Drawn (94% hit rate over 33 games)
  • George Hall - 1+ Fouls (79% hit rate over 38 games)
  • George Byers - 1+ Shots (85% hit rate over 20 games)

Port Vale stats & bet builder pages

  • Port Vale Shots On Target
  • Port Vale Shots
  • Port Vale Fouls Committed
  • Port Vale Tackles
  • Port Vale Goals
  • Port Vale Assists
  • Port Vale Fouls Drawn
  • Port Vale Yellow Cards
  • Port Vale Corners
  • Port Vale Expected Goals (xG)
  • Port Vale Big Chances Missed
  • Port Vale Offsides
  • Port Vale Chances Created
  • Port Vale Through Balls
  • Port Vale Accurate Through Balls
  • Port Vale Passes
  • Port Vale Accurate Passes
  • Port Vale Total Crosses
  • Port Vale Accurate Crosses
  • Port Vale Long Balls
  • Port Vale Accurate Long Balls
  • Port Vale Dribble Attempts
  • Port Vale Successful Dribbles
  • Port Vale Touches
  • Port Vale Interceptions
  • Port Vale Aerials Won
  • Port Vale Duels Won
  • Port Vale Clearances
  • Port Vale Blocked Shots
  • Port Vale Ball Recoveries
  • Port Vale Tackles Won

Port Vale recent matches

  • Port Vale 1-3 Swindon — match stats
  • Swindon stats
  • League Two stats & standings
  • Port Vale 0-0 Crewe — match stats
  • Crewe stats
  • Port Vale 1-1 Tranmere — match stats
  • Tranmere stats
  • Port Vale 0-2 Oldham — match stats
  • Oldham stats
  • Port Vale 0-3 Wolves — match stats
  • Wolves stats
  • Carabao Cup stats & standings
  • Port Vale 0-2 Lincoln — match stats
  • Lincoln stats
  • League One stats & standings

Port Vale next match

  • Salford City vs Port Vale - match preview, projections & bet builder

More Port Vale stats & tools

  • League Two player leaders

Football

  • World Cup 2026
  • Premier League stats
  • Champions League stats
  • La Liga stats
  • Bundesliga stats
  • Serie A stats
  • Ligue 1 stats
  • All football leagues

Tools

  • Bet Builder
  • Team Bet Builder
  • Acca Builder
  • Same Game Parlay builder
  • Player prop projections
  • Form edges
  • Football news & analysis
  • Statz Pro

Company

  • About Statz
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of service