Chesterfield are averaging 9.7 fouls per game in 2026/2027, with matches involving them seeing 22.2 total fouls on average. That puts them 23rd of 24 for team fouls per match in their primary competition. Below you'll find player foul-rate forecasts, the matchup read for the upcoming fixture against Barnet, a profile of referee Leigh Doughty, and a full match-by-match log.
Kyle McFadzean leads with 18 fouls across 10 qualifying appearances (1.8/g, 90% hit rate). Sort the foul-rate table to compare every Chesterfield player by fouls per qualifying appearance (≥20 minutes), hit-rate over six matches and the current Bet365 1+ fouls price.
Chesterfield are averaging 9.7 fouls per game over 10 games and concede 12.5 for a match-total of 22.2. That ranks 23rd of 24 for team fouls in their primary competition. On average Chesterfield pick up one yellow card every 0.144 fouls.
Foul matchup blends the defender's fouls per game (40%), the opposition attacker's fouls drawn per game (40%), and the team's underlying foul propensity (20%). For the upcoming fixture against Barnet the page weights each Chesterfield defender against the opposition's last-season fouls-drawn rate.
All numbers come from match-level Sportmonks data ingested into Statz — 10 Chesterfield fixtures in the active window for 2026/2027. Player odds come from Bet365 player markets when priced.
A player must have featured for at least 20 minutes in a fixture for that match to count toward their foul rate and form. Cameo appearances are excluded so the rates aren't diluted.
Leigh Doughty is the referee for this fixture — they average 21.47 fouls and 4.89 yellow cards per match this season. The referee profile module above shows their full season trend.
| Player | Position | Apps | Fouls | Per game | 1+ hit rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sammy Braybrooke | midfielder | 5 | 7 | 1.4 | 100% |
| George McEachran | midfielder | 5 | 9 | 1.8 | 100% |
| Ruel Sotiriou | attacker | 2 | 2 | 1 | 100% |
| John Fleck | midfielder | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| Kyle McFadzean | defender | 10 | 18 | 1.8 | 90% |
| Lee Bonis | attacker | 10 | 12 | 1.2 | 80% |
| S. Curtis | defender | 5 | 6 | 1.2 | 80% |
| Josh Koroma | attacker | 5 | 4 | 0.8 | 80% |
| Fraser Bryden | attacker | 3 | 2 | 0.67 | 67% |
| Tom Naylor | midfielder | 5 | 3 | 0.6 | 60% |
| Remeao Hutton | defender | 5 | 7 | 1.4 | 60% |
| Ryan Stirk | midfielder | 10 | 7 | 0.7 | 50% |
| Armando Dobra | attacker | 4 | 5 | 1.25 | 50% |
| Liam Mandeville | midfielder | 9 | 6 | 0.67 | 44% |
| Dilan Markanday | attacker | 10 | 6 | 0.6 | 30% |
| Janoi Donacien | defender | 4 | 1 | 0.25 | 25% |
| Sil Swinkels | defender | 5 | 1 | 0.2 | 20% |
| Jack Simpson | defender | 5 | 1 | 0.2 | 20% |
| Lewis Gordon | defender | 10 | 1 | 0.1 | 10% |
| Ryan Boot | goalkeeper | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| James Berry | attacker | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Malik Owolabi-Belewu | defender | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Dylan Duffy | midfielder | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| W. Dickson | attacker | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Tom Pearce | defender | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Date | Opponent | Venue | Score | Team fouls | Opposition fouls | Match total | Top player |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Sep 2026 | Gillingham | Home | 1-1 | 2 | 6 | 8 | Ryan Stirk (2) |
| 29 Aug 2026 | Rotherham United | Away | 2-1 | 11 | 14 | 25 | Lee Bonis (4) |
| 22 Aug 2026 | Salford City | Away | 0-1 | 17 | 12 | 29 | Remeao Hutton (5) |
| 15 Aug 2026 | Fleetwood Town | Home | 0-1 | 8 | 14 | 22 | Dilan Markanday (2) |
| 8 Aug 2026 | Fleetwood Town | Away | 1-0 | 8 | 21 | 29 | Lee Bonis (2) |
| 15 May 2026 | Notts County | Away | 0-0 | 15 | 15 | 30 | Kyle McFadzean (4) |
| 10 May 2026 | Notts County | Home | 0-1 | 8 | 15 | 23 | Kyle McFadzean (3) |
| 2 May 2026 | Swindon Town | Away | 1-2 | 9 | 11 | 20 | Armando Dobra (3) |
| 25 Apr 2026 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | 2-0 | 11 | 8 | 19 | S. Curtis (3) |
| 18 Apr 2026 | Fleetwood Town | Away | 1-1 | 8 | 9 | 17 | Kyle McFadzean (4) |