Salford Stats 2026/2027 - Recent Form & Bet Builder Picks

Salford are currently 20th in the League Two after 4 games in 2026/2027, with recent form reading D L L L W. They are averaging 0.8 goals per game this season while conceding 1.5. With 63.5% average possession and 472.3 passes per game, Salford are one of the more dominant possession sides in the division.

Salford attacking stats: 2026/2027

Salford are generating 17.3 shots per game in 2026/2027, with 3.5 on target - a shot accuracy of 20.2%. They have scored in 50% of League Two games this season, with over 2.5 goals (either team) occurring in 50% of matches. Both teams have scored in 50% of Salford's games, and they have kept 0% clean sheets.

Salford defensive stats: 2026/2027

Defensively, Salford average 13.8 tackles and 11 fouls committed per game. They pick up 1.5 yellow cards per match on average - use the stat breakdown pages in the left sidebar to explore which players are driving those numbers. Salford's goals against average of 1.5 per game reflects a side still finding defensive consistency.

Salford stats for betting and bet builders

Salford's season averages provide a useful baseline across several popular bet builder markets. At 5.8 corners per game, corner total lines are worth assessing against the opposition average. Their 50% over 2.5 goals rate and 50% BTTS rate give context for goals markets. For player-level markets - tackles, shots, fouls, yellow cards - use the individual stat pages linked in the sidebar to find per-player averages and game-by-game frequency data ahead of Salford's next fixture against Port Vale on 05.09.2026.

Salford league comparison: 2026/2027

Salford currently sit 20 of 24 in the League Two table. For headline Bet Builder stats they rank 2 of 24 for shots, 16 for tackles and 14 for fouls — useful context when comparing their lines to the league baseline. Their shots output ranks among the top three in the competition, a strong tailwind for related Bet Builder markets.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many goals does Salford score per game in 2026/2027?

Salford average 0.8 goals per League Two game in 2026/2027 across 4 matches, conceding 1.5 per game.

What is Salford's form in 2026/2027?

Salford's last five results are D L L L W. They are currently 20th in the League Two after 4 games this season.

How many shots does Salford have per game?

Salford average 17.3 shots per game in 2026/2027, with 3.5 on target - a shot accuracy of 20.2%.

What are Salford's stats for bet builders?

Salford average 5.8 corners, 13.8 tackles, 11 fouls and 1.5 yellow cards per game in 2026/2027. Over 2.5 goals has landed in 50% of their League Two games, BTTS in 50%. Use the stat breakdown pages in the sidebar for player-level averages across each market.

How does Salford perform at home vs away in 2026/2027?

Use the Home / Away filter above the data table to compare Salford's stats split by venue across all categories in 2026/2027.

Salford recent form

Salford have won 1, drawn 1 and lost 4 of their last 6 matches. Expected goals over that run: 8.2 for, 6.7 against.

Salford recent results & xG

Date Opponent Venue Score Result xG for xG against Competition
1 Sep 2026 Newport Home 2-1 W 2.4 0.3 League Two
29 Aug 2026 Shrewsbury Away 0-1 L 0.7 1 League Two
22 Aug 2026 Chesterfield Home 0-1 L 0.6 2 League Two
15 Aug 2026 Barnet Away 1-3 L 1.3 1.7 League Two
8 Aug 2026 Shrewsbury Home 1-1 D 2.4 1 Carabao Cup
25 May 2026 Notts County Away 0-3 L 0.8 0.7 League Two

Salford Best Bet Builder Picks vs Port Vale

  • Kelly N'Mai - 1+ Fouls (88% hit rate over 32 games)
  • Kelly N'Mai - 1+ Fouls Drawn (88% hit rate over 32 games)
  • Kallum Cesay - 1+ Shots (87% hit rate over 30 games)
  • J. Grant - 1+ Tackles (86% hit rate over 42 games)

Salford stats & bet builder pages

  • Salford Shots On Target
  • Salford Shots
  • Salford Fouls Committed
  • Salford Tackles
  • Salford Goals
  • Salford Assists
  • Salford Fouls Drawn
  • Salford Yellow Cards
  • Salford Corners
  • Salford Expected Goals (xG)
  • Salford Big Chances Missed
  • Salford Offsides
  • Salford Chances Created
  • Salford Through Balls
  • Salford Accurate Through Balls
  • Salford Passes
  • Salford Accurate Passes
  • Salford Total Crosses
  • Salford Accurate Crosses
  • Salford Long Balls
  • Salford Accurate Long Balls
  • Salford Dribble Attempts
  • Salford Successful Dribbles
  • Salford Touches
  • Salford Interceptions
  • Salford Aerials Won
  • Salford Duels Won
  • Salford Clearances
  • Salford Blocked Shots
  • Salford Ball Recoveries
  • Salford Tackles Won

Salford recent matches

  • Salford 2-1 Newport — match stats
  • Newport stats
  • League Two stats & standings
  • Salford 0-1 Shrewsbury — match stats
  • Shrewsbury stats
  • Salford 0-1 Chesterfield — match stats
  • Chesterfield stats
  • Salford 1-3 Barnet — match stats
  • Barnet stats
  • Salford 1-1 Shrewsbury — match stats
  • Carabao Cup stats & standings
  • Salford 0-3 Notts County — match stats
  • Notts County stats

Salford next match

  • Salford City vs Port Vale - match preview, projections & bet builder

More Salford stats & tools

  • League Two player leaders

Football

  • World Cup 2026
  • Premier League stats
  • Champions League stats
  • La Liga stats
  • Bundesliga stats
  • Serie A stats
  • Ligue 1 stats
  • All football leagues

Tools

  • Bet Builder
  • Team Bet Builder
  • Acca Builder
  • Same Game Parlay builder
  • Player prop projections
  • Form edges
  • Football news & analysis
  • Statz Pro

Company

  • About Statz
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of service