Barnet are averaging 11.1 fouls per game in 2026/2027, with matches involving them seeing 23.7 total fouls on average. That puts them 16th of 24 for team fouls per match in their primary competition. Below you'll find player foul-rate forecasts, the matchup read for the upcoming fixture against Chesterfield, a profile of referee Leigh Doughty, and a full match-by-match log.
Kabongo Tshimanga leads with 20 fouls across 10 qualifying appearances (2/g, 80% hit rate). Sort the foul-rate table to compare every Barnet player by fouls per qualifying appearance (≥20 minutes), hit-rate over six matches and the current Bet365 1+ fouls price.
Barnet are averaging 11.1 fouls per game over 10 games and concede 12.6 for a match-total of 23.7. That ranks 16th of 24 for team fouls in their primary competition. On average Barnet pick up one yellow card every 0.162 fouls.
Foul matchup blends the defender's fouls per game (40%), the opposition attacker's fouls drawn per game (40%), and the team's underlying foul propensity (20%). For the upcoming fixture against Chesterfield the page weights each Barnet defender against the opposition's last-season fouls-drawn rate.
All numbers come from match-level Sportmonks data ingested into Statz — 10 Barnet fixtures in the active window for 2026/2027. Player odds come from Bet365 player markets when priced.
A player must have featured for at least 20 minutes in a fixture for that match to count toward their foul rate and form. Cameo appearances are excluded so the rates aren't diluted.
Leigh Doughty is the referee for this fixture — they average 21.47 fouls and 4.89 yellow cards per match this season. The referee profile module above shows their full season trend.
| Player | Position | Apps | Fouls | Per game | 1+ hit rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zac Williams | defender | 4 | 6 | 1.5 | 100% |
| Brandon Comley | midfielder | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| Kabongo Tshimanga | attacker | 10 | 20 | 2 | 80% |
| Callum Stead | attacker | 5 | 4 | 0.8 | 80% |
| Ryan Glover | attacker | 5 | 7 | 1.4 | 80% |
| Mark Shelton | midfielder | 5 | 7 | 1.4 | 80% |
| Charlie Lakin | midfielder | 5 | 6 | 1.2 | 80% |
| Idris Kanu | attacker | 10 | 15 | 1.5 | 60% |
| Romoney Crichlow | defender | 5 | 5 | 1 | 60% |
| Kane Smith | defender | 5 | 4 | 0.8 | 60% |
| Tom Knowles | attacker | 5 | 4 | 0.8 | 60% |
| Oisín Gallagher | midfielder | 5 | 8 | 1.6 | 60% |
| Joe Kizzi | defender | 2 | 2 | 1 | 50% |
| Jack Maskell | attacker | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 50% |
| Nnamdi Ofoborh | midfielder | 9 | 5 | 0.56 | 44% |
| Danny Collinge | defender | 7 | 3 | 0.43 | 43% |
| Myles Kenlock | defender | 5 | 2 | 0.4 | 40% |
| Nikola Tavares | defender | 9 | 5 | 0.56 | 33% |
| Diallang Jaiyesimi | attacker | 3 | 1 | 0.33 | 33% |
| Jake Reeves | midfielder | 3 | 2 | 0.67 | 33% |
| Adam Senior | defender | 10 | 4 | 0.4 | 30% |
| Anthony Hartigan | midfielder | 4 | 2 | 0.5 | 25% |
| Phillip Chinedu | defender | 4 | 1 | 0.25 | 25% |
| Cieran Slicker | goalkeeper | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Matthew Cox | goalkeeper | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Date | Opponent | Venue | Score | Team fouls | Opposition fouls | Match total | Top player |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Sep 2026 | Exeter City | Away | 1-1 | 5 | 2 | 7 | Zac Williams (2) |
| 29 Aug 2026 | Cheltenham Town | Home | 2-2 | 7 | 19 | 26 | Nnamdi Ofoborh (2) |
| 22 Aug 2026 | Shrewsbury Town | Away | 1-3 | 14 | 14 | 28 | Zac Williams (2) |
| 15 Aug 2026 | Salford City | Home | 3-1 | 20 | 12 | 32 | Oisín Gallagher (6) |
| 8 Aug 2026 | Cambridge United | Away | 2-1 | 10 | 14 | 24 | Idris Kanu (5) |
| 2 May 2026 | Harrogate Town | Away | 1-2 | 10 | 14 | 24 | Kabongo Tshimanga (4) |
| 25 Apr 2026 | Gillingham | Home | 6-2 | 10 | 13 | 23 | Anthony Hartigan (2) |
| 18 Apr 2026 | Notts County | Away | 1-2 | 16 | 12 | 28 | Kabongo Tshimanga (4) |
| 11 Apr 2026 | Barrow | Home | 3-2 | 7 | 12 | 19 | Ryan Glover (3) |
| 6 Apr 2026 | Fleetwood Town | Away | 2-5 | 12 | 14 | 26 | Kabongo Tshimanga (3) |