Cambridge are currently 6th in the League One after 4 games in 2026/2027, with recent form reading W D L L W. They are averaging 1.8 goals per game this season while conceding 1.5. With 45% average possession and 351 passes per game, Cambridge are one of the balanced sides in the division.
Cambridge are generating 11.3 shots per game in 2026/2027, with 4.5 on target - a shot accuracy of 39.8%. They have scored in 100% of League One games this season, with over 2.5 goals (either team) occurring in 75% of matches. Both teams have scored in 100% of Cambridge's games, and they have kept 0% clean sheets.
Defensively, Cambridge average 11.8 tackles and 8 fouls committed per game. They pick up 1.3 yellow cards per match on average - use the stat breakdown pages in the left sidebar to explore which players are driving those numbers. Cambridge's goals against average of 1.5 per game reflects strong defensive organisation.
Cambridge's season averages provide a useful baseline across several popular bet builder markets. At 5 corners per game, corner total lines are worth assessing against the opposition average. Their 75% over 2.5 goals rate and 100% BTTS rate give context for goals markets. For player-level markets - tackles, shots, fouls, yellow cards - use the individual stat pages linked in the sidebar to find per-player averages and game-by-game frequency data ahead of Cambridge's next fixture against Burton Albion on 05.09.2026.
Cambridge currently sit 6 of 24 in the League One table. For headline Bet Builder stats they rank 18 of 24 for shots, 20 for tackles and 24 for fouls — useful context when comparing their lines to the league baseline. They sit bottom-five in fouls, worth flagging on opposing Bet Builder markets.
Cambridge average 1.8 goals per League One game in 2026/2027 across 4 matches, conceding 1.5 per game.
Cambridge's last five results are W D L L W. They are currently 6th in the League One after 4 games this season.
Cambridge average 11.3 shots per game in 2026/2027, with 4.5 on target - a shot accuracy of 39.8%.
Cambridge average 5 corners, 11.8 tackles, 8 fouls and 1.3 yellow cards per game in 2026/2027. Over 2.5 goals has landed in 75% of their League One games, BTTS in 100%. Use the stat breakdown pages in the sidebar for player-level averages across each market.
Use the Home / Away filter above the data table to compare Cambridge's stats split by venue across all categories in 2026/2027.
Cambridge have won 3, drawn 1 and lost 2 of their last 6 matches. Expected goals over that run: 8 for, 10.1 against.
| Date | Opponent | Venue | Score | Result | xG for | xG against | Competition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Sep 2026 | Bradford | Away | 2-1 | W | 0.6 | 2.8 | League One |
| 29 Aug 2026 | Huddersfield | Home | 1-2 | L | 1.6 | 1.1 | League One |
| 25 Aug 2026 | Millwall | Home | 0-1 | L | 0.5 | 1 | Carabao Cup |
| 22 Aug 2026 | Bromley | Away | 1-1 | D | 1.1 | 0.7 | League One |
| 15 Aug 2026 | Wigan | Home | 3-2 | W | 2.2 | 2.1 | League One |
| 8 Aug 2026 | Barnet | Home | 2-1 | W | 2 | 2.4 | Carabao Cup |