West Ham are currently 12th in the Championship after 4 games in 2026/2027, with recent form reading D L W D W. They are averaging 2 goals per game this season while conceding 1.8. With 59.3% average possession and 504 passes per game, West Ham are one of the more dominant possession sides in the division.
West Ham are generating 15.3 shots per game in 2026/2027, with 4.5 on target - a shot accuracy of 29.4%. They have scored in 100% of Championship games this season, with over 2.5 goals (either team) occurring in 75% of matches. Both teams have scored in 100% of West Ham's games, and they have kept 0% clean sheets.
Defensively, West Ham average 14.5 tackles and 8.5 fouls committed per game. They pick up 2.3 yellow cards per match on average - use the stat breakdown pages in the left sidebar to explore which players are driving those numbers. West Ham's goals against average of 1.8 per game reflects a side still finding defensive consistency.
West Ham's season averages provide a useful baseline across several popular bet builder markets. At 7.5 corners per game, corner total lines are worth assessing against the opposition average. Their 75% over 2.5 goals rate and 100% BTTS rate give context for goals markets. For player-level markets - tackles, shots, fouls, yellow cards - use the individual stat pages linked in the sidebar to find per-player averages and game-by-game frequency data ahead of West Ham's next fixture against Derby County on 05.09.2026.
West Ham currently sit 12 of 24 in the Championship table. For headline Bet Builder stats they rank 9 of 24 for shots, 14 for tackles and 22 for fouls — useful context when comparing their lines to the league baseline. They sit bottom-five in fouls, worth flagging on opposing Bet Builder markets.
West Ham average 2 goals per Championship game in 2026/2027 across 4 matches, conceding 1.8 per game.
West Ham's last five results are D L W D W. They are currently 12th in the Championship after 4 games this season.
West Ham average 15.3 shots per game in 2026/2027, with 4.5 on target - a shot accuracy of 29.4%.
West Ham average 7.5 corners, 14.5 tackles, 8.5 fouls and 2.3 yellow cards per game in 2026/2027. Over 2.5 goals has landed in 75% of their Championship games, BTTS in 100%. Use the stat breakdown pages in the sidebar for player-level averages across each market.
Use the Home / Away filter above the data table to compare West Ham's stats split by venue across all categories in 2026/2027.
West Ham have won 3, drawn 2 and lost 1 of their last 6 matches. Expected goals over that run: 12.4 for, 8.1 against.
| Date | Opponent | Venue | Score | Result | xG for | xG against | Competition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Sep 2026 | Wolves | Home | 4-2 | W | 2 | 1.1 | Championship |
| 29 Aug 2026 | Watford | Away | 1-1 | D | 1.2 | 1.6 | Championship |
| 25 Aug 2026 | S'oton | Away | 4-1 | W | 2.4 | 1.1 | Carabao Cup |
| 22 Aug 2026 | Charlton | Home | 1-2 | L | 3.2 | 0.7 | Championship |
| 16 Aug 2026 | Burnley | Away | 2-2 | D | 1.5 | 2.7 | Championship |
| 8 Aug 2026 | Portsmouth | Home | 3-1 | W | 2.1 | 0.9 | Carabao Cup |