Portsmouth are currently 21st in the Championship after 4 games in 2026/2027, with recent form reading L L W L L. They are averaging 1.3 goals per game this season while conceding 2. With 58.8% average possession and 411.3 passes per game, Portsmouth are one of the more dominant possession sides in the division.
Portsmouth are generating 16.3 shots per game in 2026/2027, with 4.3 on target - a shot accuracy of 26.4%. They have scored in 100% of Championship games this season, with over 2.5 goals (either team) occurring in 75% of matches. Both teams have scored in 75% of Portsmouth's games, and they have kept 0% clean sheets.
Defensively, Portsmouth average 15.3 tackles and 10.5 fouls committed per game. They pick up 0.5 yellow cards per match on average - use the stat breakdown pages in the left sidebar to explore which players are driving those numbers. Portsmouth's goals against average of 2 per game reflects a side still finding defensive consistency.
Portsmouth's season averages provide a useful baseline across several popular bet builder markets. At 7.5 corners per game, corner total lines are worth assessing against the opposition average. Their 75% over 2.5 goals rate and 75% BTTS rate give context for goals markets. For player-level markets - tackles, shots, fouls, yellow cards - use the individual stat pages linked in the sidebar to find per-player averages and game-by-game frequency data ahead of Portsmouth's next fixture against Cardiff City on 05.09.2026.
Portsmouth currently sit 21 of 24 in the Championship table. For headline Bet Builder stats they rank 5 of 24 for shots, 11 for tackles and 14 for fouls — useful context when comparing their lines to the league baseline. They rank in the top six for shots, a useful baseline when reading Bet Builder lines on this stat.
Portsmouth average 1.3 goals per Championship game in 2026/2027 across 4 matches, conceding 2 per game.
Portsmouth's last five results are L L W L L. They are currently 21st in the Championship after 4 games this season.
Portsmouth average 16.3 shots per game in 2026/2027, with 4.3 on target - a shot accuracy of 26.4%.
Portsmouth average 7.5 corners, 15.3 tackles, 10.5 fouls and 0.5 yellow cards per game in 2026/2027. Over 2.5 goals has landed in 75% of their Championship games, BTTS in 75%. Use the stat breakdown pages in the sidebar for player-level averages across each market.
Use the Home / Away filter above the data table to compare Portsmouth's stats split by venue across all categories in 2026/2027.
Portsmouth have won 1, drawn 1 and lost 4 of their last 6 matches. Expected goals over that run: 8.1 for, 9.9 against.
| Date | Opponent | Venue | Score | Result | xG for | xG against | Competition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Sep 2026 | Derby | Home | 0-2 | L | 1 | 0.9 | Championship |
| 29 Aug 2026 | Bristol City | Away | 1-2 | L | 1.5 | 0.8 | Championship |
| 22 Aug 2026 | Lincoln | Away | 3-1 | W | 1.4 | 2.4 | Championship |
| 15 Aug 2026 | QPR | Home | 1-3 | L | 2.3 | 2.1 | Championship |
| 8 Aug 2026 | West Ham | Away | 1-3 | L | 0.9 | 2.1 | Carabao Cup |
| 2 May 2026 | Birmingham | Home | 1-1 | D | 1 | 1.6 | Championship |