Walsall are averaging 4.5 shots on target per game in 2026/2027, with matches involving them seeing 9.7 total SOT on average. That puts them 14th of 24 for team SOT per match in their primary competition. Below you'll find player SOT-rate forecasts, the matchup read for the upcoming fixture against Exeter City, and a full match-by-match log.
Aaron Pressley leads with 12 shots on target across 9 qualifying appearances (1.33/g, 56% hit rate). The SOT-rate table below ranks every Walsall player by SOT per qualifying appearance (≥20 minutes), six-game form mask and current Bet365 1+ SOT price.
Walsall are averaging 4.5 shots on target per game over 10 games and concede 5.2 for a match-total of 9.7. That ranks 14th of 24 for team SOT in their primary competition. They take 14.2 shots per game and create 10.2 key passes per game.
SOT matchup blends our attackers' on-target rate (50%) with the opposition's SOT conceded per game (50%). For the upcoming fixture against Exeter City, the page weights each Walsall attacker against the opposition's last-season SOT-conceded rate.
Walsall take 14.2 shots per game and put 4.5 on target. Players who shoot speculatively often have a low SOT-per-shot ratio; the context panel surfaces the shots/g funnel so you can see the conversion rate.
All numbers come from match-level Sportmonks data ingested into Statz — 10 Walsall fixtures in the active window for 2026/2027. Player odds come from Bet365 player markets when priced.
Walsall are currently converting 29% of their shots on target into goals. A high conversion rate means finishing well; a low one means SOT volume but not yet goals. Pair this with the shots/g funnel to read how the goals number is built.
| Player | Position | Apps | Shots on target | Per game | 1+ hit rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jid Okeke | defender | 3 | 4 | 1.33 | 100% |
| Courtney Clarke | midfielder | 8 | 6 | 0.75 | 63% |
| Aaron Pressley | attacker | 9 | 12 | 1.33 | 56% |
| Alexander Pattison | midfielder | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 50% |
| Reece Smith | attacker | 6 | 2 | 0.33 | 33% |
| Isaac Moore | midfielder | 6 | 2 | 0.33 | 33% |
| Charlie Lakin | midfielder | 4 | 1 | 0.25 | 25% |
| Daniel Kanu | attacker | 4 | 3 | 0.75 | 25% |
| Jamie Jellis | midfielder | 4 | 1 | 0.25 | 25% |
| Tai Sodje | attacker | 4 | 1 | 0.25 | 25% |
| Albert Adomah | attacker | 5 | 2 | 0.4 | 20% |
| Rico Browne | defender | 5 | 1 | 0.2 | 20% |
| James Connolly | defender | 5 | 1 | 0.2 | 20% |
| Andrew Dallas | attacker | 5 | 2 | 0.4 | 20% |
| Lewis Simper | midfielder | 5 | 1 | 0.2 | 20% |
| Harrison Burke | defender | 6 | 1 | 0.17 | 17% |
| Mason Hancock | defender | 10 | 2 | 0.2 | 10% |
| Jed Ward | goalkeeper | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Declan Skura | defender | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Sven Sprangler | midfielder | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| E. Ahui | defender | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Myles Roberts | goalkeeper | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Aden Flint | defender | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Charlie Crew | midfielder | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Brandon Comley | midfielder | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Date | Opponent | Venue | Score | Team shots on target | Opposition shots on target | Match total | Top player |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Sep 2026 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | 2-2 | 4 | 5 | 9 | Aaron Pressley (3) |
| 29 Aug 2026 | Accrington Stanley | Home | 3-2 | 5 | 6 | 11 | Aaron Pressley (2) |
| 25 Aug 2026 | Leyton Orient | Home | 0-0 | 4 | 5 | 9 | Andrew Dallas (2) |
| 22 Aug 2026 | Grimsby Town | Home | 0-0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | Courtney Clarke (2) |
| 15 Aug 2026 | Gillingham | Away | 0-3 | 5 | 7 | 12 | Aaron Pressley (2) |
| 6 Aug 2026 | Bristol City | Away | 0-1 | 5 | 9 | 14 | Aaron Pressley (3) |
| 2 May 2026 | Bromley | Away | 3-1 | 5 | 7 | 12 | Aaron Pressley (2) |
| 25 Apr 2026 | Harrogate Town | Home | 0-2 | 3 | 4 | 7 | Charlie Lakin (1) |
| 18 Apr 2026 | Barrow | Away | 1-3 | 12 | 2 | 14 | Daniel Kanu (3) |
| 11 Apr 2026 | Cheltenham Town | Home | 0-4 | 0 | 6 | 6 |