St. Johnstone are averaging 12.5 shots per game in 2026/2027, with matches involving them seeing 23.5 total shots on average. That puts them 12th of 12 for team shots per match in their primary competition. Below you'll find player shot-rate forecasts, the matchup read for the upcoming fixture against Hibernian, and a full match-by-match log.
Josh McPake leads with 13 shots across 5 qualifying appearances (2.6/g, 100% hit rate). The shot-rate table below lists every St. Johnstone player with their shots per qualifying appearance (≥20 minutes), six-game form mask and current Bet365 1+ shots price for the next fixture.
St. Johnstone are averaging 12.5 shots per game over 10 games and concede 11 for a match-total of 23.5. That ranks 12th of 12 for team shots in their primary competition.
Shots matchup blends our attackers' shot rate (50%) with the opposition's shots conceded per game (50%). For the upcoming fixture against Hibernian, the page weights each St. Johnstone attacker against the opposition's last-season shots-conceded rate.
All numbers come from match-level Sportmonks data ingested into Statz — 10 St. Johnstone fixtures in the active window for 2026/2027. Player odds come from Bet365 player markets when priced.
A player must have featured for at least 20 minutes in a fixture for that match to count toward their shot rate and form. Cameo appearances are excluded so the rates aren't diluted.
Possession share, key passes per game and shot accuracy are the strongest underlying drivers of shot volume. The context panel surfaces those drivers so you can read the number, not just take it at face value.
| Player | Position | Apps | Shots | Per game | 1+ hit rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Josh McPake | midfielder | 5 | 13 | 2.6 | 100% |
| Uche Ikpeazu | attacker | 4 | 12 | 3 | 100% |
| Elliot Watt | midfielder | 4 | 6 | 1.5 | 100% |
| Jamie Gullan | attacker | 4 | 10 | 2.5 | 100% |
| Reece McAlear | midfielder | 4 | 5 | 1.25 | 100% |
| Logan Chalmers | attacker | 2 | 2 | 1 | 100% |
| Nicky Clark | attacker | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| Kai Fotheringham | attacker | 1 | 2 | 2 | 100% |
| Graham Carey | midfielder | 4 | 4 | 1 | 75% |
| A. Sidibeh | attacker | 4 | 10 | 2.5 | 75% |
| Makenzie Kirk | attacker | 4 | 7 | 1.75 | 75% |
| Cheick Diabate | defender | 4 | 4 | 1 | 75% |
| Sam Stanton | midfielder | 4 | 7 | 1.75 | 75% |
| R. Paton | attacker | 4 | 6 | 1.5 | 75% |
| S. Duke-McKenna | midfielder | 3 | 2 | 0.67 | 67% |
| V. Griffith | midfielder | 3 | 4 | 1.33 | 67% |
| Josh Fowler | attacker | 3 | 2 | 0.67 | 67% |
| Liam Smith | defender | 3 | 2 | 0.67 | 67% |
| Taylor Steven | attacker | 6 | 6 | 1 | 50% |
| Franio Franczak | midfielder | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 50% |
| Enes Alic | defender | 2 | 2 | 1 | 50% |
| Matthew Foulds | defender | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 50% |
| S. Curtis | defender | 3 | 4 | 1.33 | 33% |
| Barry Douglas | defender | 3 | 1 | 0.33 | 33% |
| Daniels Balodis | defender | 5 | 1 | 0.2 | 20% |
| Date | Opponent | Venue | Score | Team shots | Opposition shots | Match total | Top player |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 Sep 2026 | Celtic | Home | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2 Sep 2026 | Dundee | Away | 1-1 | 15 | 10 | 25 | Sam Stanton (3) |
| 29 Aug 2026 | Hearts | Away | 2-1 | 9 | 16 | 25 | Jamie Gullan (3) |
| 8 Aug 2026 | St. Mirren | Away | 1-0 | 9 | 13 | 22 | Cheick Diabate (2) |
| 2 Aug 2026 | Kilmarnock | Home | 4-3 | 15 | 7 | 22 | Jamie Gullan (4) |
| 18 May 2025 | Dundee | Home | 0-2 | 13 | 15 | 28 | A. Sidibeh (3) |
| 14 May 2025 | Hearts | Away | 2-1 | 9 | 11 | 20 | Josh McPake (3) |
| 10 May 2025 | Ross County | Home | 2-1 | 21 | 9 | 30 | A. Sidibeh (5) |
| 3 May 2025 | Kilmarnock | Home | 0-2 | 18 | 12 | 30 | Uche Ikpeazu (4) |
| 26 Apr 2025 | Motherwell | Away | 3-2 | 16 | 17 | 33 | Taylor Steven (4) |