Mechelen Stats 2026/2027 - Recent Form & Bet Builder Picks

Mechelen are currently 14th in the Belgian Pro League after 4 games in 2026/2027, with recent form reading L L D L D. They are averaging 1.3 goals per game this season while conceding 2.3. With 51.5% average possession and 462.3 passes per game, Mechelen are one of the balanced sides in the division.

Mechelen attacking stats: 2026/2027

Mechelen are generating 11.3 shots per game in 2026/2027, with 3.3 on target - a shot accuracy of 29.2%. They have scored in 100% of Belgian Pro League games this season, with over 2.5 goals (either team) occurring in 50% of matches. Both teams have scored in 50% of Mechelen's games, and they have kept 0% clean sheets.

Mechelen defensive stats: 2026/2027

Defensively, Mechelen average 18.5 tackles and 10.5 fouls committed per game. They pick up 0.8 yellow cards per match on average - use the stat breakdown pages in the left sidebar to explore which players are driving those numbers. Mechelen's goals against average of 2.3 per game reflects a side still finding defensive consistency.

Mechelen stats for betting and bet builders

Mechelen's season averages provide a useful baseline across several popular bet builder markets. At 3.5 corners per game, corner total lines are worth assessing against the opposition average. Their 50% over 2.5 goals rate and 50% BTTS rate give context for goals markets. For player-level markets - tackles, shots, fouls, yellow cards - use the individual stat pages linked in the sidebar to find per-player averages and game-by-game frequency data ahead of Mechelen's next fixture against Westerlo on 05.09.2026.

Mechelen league comparison: 2026/2027

Mechelen currently sit 14 of 18 in the Belgian Pro League table. For headline Bet Builder stats they rank 14 of 18 for shots, 12 for tackles and 12 for fouls — useful context when comparing their lines to the league baseline. They sit bottom-five in shots, worth flagging on opposing Bet Builder markets.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many goals does Mechelen score per game in 2026/2027?

Mechelen average 1.3 goals per Belgian Pro League game in 2026/2027 across 4 matches, conceding 2.3 per game.

What is Mechelen's form in 2026/2027?

Mechelen's last five results are L L D L D. They are currently 14th in the Belgian Pro League after 4 games this season.

How many shots does Mechelen have per game?

Mechelen average 11.3 shots per game in 2026/2027, with 3.3 on target - a shot accuracy of 29.2%.

What are Mechelen's stats for bet builders?

Mechelen average 3.5 corners, 18.5 tackles, 10.5 fouls and 0.8 yellow cards per game in 2026/2027. Over 2.5 goals has landed in 50% of their Belgian Pro League games, BTTS in 50%. Use the stat breakdown pages in the sidebar for player-level averages across each market.

How does Mechelen perform at home vs away in 2026/2027?

Use the Home / Away filter above the data table to compare Mechelen's stats split by venue across all categories in 2026/2027.

Mechelen recent form

Mechelen have won 0, drawn 3 and lost 3 of their last 6 matches. Expected goals over that run: 7 for, 10.3 against.

Mechelen recent results & xG

Date Opponent Venue Score Result xG for xG against Competition
29 Aug 2026 La Louvière Away 2-2 D 2 2 Belgian Pro League
22 Aug 2026 Charleroi Away 0-2 L 0.3 1.4 Belgian Pro League
16 Aug 2026 Standard Home 3-3 D 2.6 1.8 Belgian Pro League
9 Aug 2026 Gent Away 0-2 L 0.4 1.5 Belgian Pro League
24 May 2026 Sint-Truiden Away 0-3 L 0.6 1.6 Belgian Pro League
21 May 2026 Club Brugge Home 2-2 D 1.1 2 Belgian Pro League

Mechelen Best Bet Builder Picks vs Westerlo

  • Dennis Praet - 1+ Tackles (93% hit rate over 30 games)
  • Bouke Boersma - 1+ Fouls Drawn (81% hit rate over 16 games)
  • Redouane Halhal - 1+ Fouls (77% hit rate over 35 games)
  • Myron van Brederode - 1+ Shots (73% hit rate over 37 games)

Mechelen stats & bet builder pages

  • Mechelen Shots On Target
  • Mechelen Shots
  • Mechelen Fouls Committed
  • Mechelen Tackles
  • Mechelen Goals
  • Mechelen Assists
  • Mechelen Fouls Drawn
  • Mechelen Yellow Cards
  • Mechelen Corners
  • Mechelen Expected Goals (xG)
  • Mechelen Big Chances Missed
  • Mechelen Offsides
  • Mechelen Chances Created
  • Mechelen Through Balls
  • Mechelen Accurate Through Balls
  • Mechelen Passes
  • Mechelen Accurate Passes
  • Mechelen Total Crosses
  • Mechelen Accurate Crosses
  • Mechelen Long Balls
  • Mechelen Accurate Long Balls
  • Mechelen Dribble Attempts
  • Mechelen Successful Dribbles
  • Mechelen Touches
  • Mechelen Interceptions
  • Mechelen Aerials Won
  • Mechelen Duels Won
  • Mechelen Clearances
  • Mechelen Blocked Shots
  • Mechelen Ball Recoveries
  • Mechelen Tackles Won

Mechelen recent matches

  • Mechelen 2-2 La Louvière — match stats
  • La Louvière stats
  • Belgian Pro League stats & standings
  • Mechelen 0-2 Charleroi — match stats
  • Charleroi stats
  • Mechelen 3-3 Standard — match stats
  • Standard stats
  • Mechelen 0-2 Gent — match stats
  • Gent stats
  • Mechelen 0-3 Sint-Truiden — match stats
  • Sint-Truiden stats
  • Mechelen 2-2 Club Brugge — match stats
  • Club Brugge stats

Mechelen next match

  • Mechelen vs Westerlo - match preview, projections & bet builder

More Mechelen stats & tools

  • Belgian Pro League player leaders

Football

  • World Cup 2026
  • Premier League stats
  • Champions League stats
  • La Liga stats
  • Bundesliga stats
  • Serie A stats
  • Ligue 1 stats
  • All football leagues

Tools

  • Bet Builder
  • Team Bet Builder
  • Acca Builder
  • Same Game Parlay builder
  • Player prop projections
  • Form edges
  • Football news & analysis
  • Statz Pro

Company

  • About Statz
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of service