Gent are currently 2nd in the Belgian Pro League after 4 games in 2026/2027, with recent form reading W D W W W. They are averaging 1.8 goals per game this season while conceding 0.5. With 47% average possession and 474.3 passes per game, Gent are one of the balanced sides in the division.
Gent are generating 12.8 shots per game in 2026/2027, with 5 on target - a shot accuracy of 39.1%. They have scored in 75% of Belgian Pro League games this season, with over 2.5 goals (either team) occurring in 50% of matches. Both teams have scored in 50% of Gent's games, and they have kept 50% clean sheets.
Defensively, Gent average 18.8 tackles and 9.8 fouls committed per game. They pick up 1.3 yellow cards per match on average - use the stat breakdown pages in the left sidebar to explore which players are driving those numbers. Gent's goals against average of 0.5 per game is among the best in the division.
Gent's season averages provide a useful baseline across several popular bet builder markets. At 4.5 corners per game, corner total lines are worth assessing against the opposition average. Their 50% over 2.5 goals rate and 50% BTTS rate give context for goals markets. For player-level markets - tackles, shots, fouls, yellow cards - use the individual stat pages linked in the sidebar to find per-player averages and game-by-game frequency data ahead of Gent's next fixture against Cercle Brugge on 06.09.2026.
Gent currently sit 2 of 18 in the Belgian Pro League table. For headline Bet Builder stats they rank 13 of 18 for shots, 11 for tackles and 14 for fouls — useful context when comparing their lines to the league baseline. They sit bottom-five in fouls, worth flagging on opposing Bet Builder markets.
Gent average 1.8 goals per Belgian Pro League game in 2026/2027 across 4 matches, conceding 0.5 per game.
Gent's last five results are W D W W W. They are currently 2nd in the Belgian Pro League after 4 games this season.
Gent average 12.8 shots per game in 2026/2027, with 5 on target - a shot accuracy of 39.1%.
Gent average 4.5 corners, 18.8 tackles, 9.8 fouls and 1.3 yellow cards per game in 2026/2027. Over 2.5 goals has landed in 50% of their Belgian Pro League games, BTTS in 50%. Use the stat breakdown pages in the sidebar for player-level averages across each market.
Use the Home / Away filter above the data table to compare Gent's stats split by venue across all categories in 2026/2027.
Gent have won 4, drawn 2 and lost 0 of their last 6 matches. Expected goals over that run: 6 for, 2.8 against.
| Date | Opponent | Venue | Score | Result | xG for | xG against | Competition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 Sep 2026 | OH Leuven | Home | 1-0 | W | Belgian Pro League | ||
| 30 Aug 2026 | Club Brugge | Home | 2-1 | W | 1.9 | 1.1 | Belgian Pro League |
| 27 Aug 2026 | Hibernian | Away | 3-2 | W | 2.2 | 1.1 | Europa Conference League |
| 20 Aug 2026 | Hibernian | Home | 0-0 | D | Europa Conference League | ||
| 16 Aug 2026 | La Louvière | Away | 2-1 | W | 1.9 | 0.6 | Belgian Pro League |
| 13 Aug 2026 | IFK Göteborg | Home | 1-1 | D | Europa Conference League |