Vasco are currently 16th in the Campeonato Brasileiro after 25 games in 2026, with recent form reading D L W L W. They are averaging 1.1 goals per game this season while conceding 1.6. With 51.2% average possession and 405.3 passes per game, Vasco are one of the balanced sides in the division.
Vasco are generating 16.8 shots per game in 2026, with 5 on target - a shot accuracy of 29.8%. They have scored in 72% of Campeonato Brasileiro games this season, with over 2.5 goals (either team) occurring in 56% of matches. Both teams have scored in 64% of Vasco's games, and they have kept 12% clean sheets.
Defensively, Vasco average 15.1 tackles and 12.1 fouls committed per game. They pick up 1.9 yellow cards per match on average - use the stat breakdown pages in the left sidebar to explore which players are driving those numbers. Vasco's goals against average of 1.6 per game reflects a side still finding defensive consistency.
Vasco's season averages provide a useful baseline across several popular bet builder markets. At 5.2 corners per game, corner total lines are worth assessing against the opposition average. Their 56% over 2.5 goals rate and 64% BTTS rate give context for goals markets. For player-level markets - tackles, shots, fouls, yellow cards - use the individual stat pages linked in the sidebar to find per-player averages and game-by-game frequency data ahead of Vasco's next fixture against Fluminense on 06.09.2026.
Vasco's home and away form has been strongly contrasting so far in 2026. Across 13 home games they've averaged 1.23 goals scored and 1.38 conceded per match, with both teams scoring in 62% of fixtures. On the road, they've averaged 0.92 scored and 1.75 conceded across 12 away games. Use the Home / Away filter above the stat table to drill into player-level splits for Bet Builder markets that move with venue.
Vasco are averaging 1.69 xG for and 1.15 xG against per game in 2026 — an xG difference of +0.54. Their 1.1 actual goals per game falls below expected output, pointing to finishing struggles and reflecting underperformance vs underlying chances. Recent form shows an stable trend, with 1.7 xG for and 1.35 xG against across their last ten games — useful context for shot-based and team-total Bet Builder markets.
Vasco currently sit 16 of 20 in the Campeonato Brasileiro table. For headline Bet Builder stats they rank 1 of 20 for shots, 8 for tackles and 13 for fouls — useful context when comparing their lines to the league baseline. Their shots output ranks among the top three in the competition, a strong tailwind for related Bet Builder markets.
Vasco average 1.1 goals per Campeonato Brasileiro game in 2026 across 25 matches, conceding 1.6 per game.
Vasco's last five results are D L W L W. They are currently 16th in the Campeonato Brasileiro after 25 games this season.
Vasco average 16.8 shots per game in 2026, with 5 on target - a shot accuracy of 29.8%.
Vasco average 5.2 corners, 15.1 tackles, 12.1 fouls and 1.9 yellow cards per game in 2026. Over 2.5 goals has landed in 56% of their Campeonato Brasileiro games, BTTS in 64%. Use the stat breakdown pages in the sidebar for player-level averages across each market.
Use the Home / Away filter above the data table to compare Vasco's stats split by venue across all categories in 2026.
Vasco have won 2, drawn 2 and lost 2 of their last 6 matches. Expected goals over that run: 8 for, 4.6 against.
| Date | Opponent | Venue | Score | Result | xG for | xG against | Competition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Aug 2026 | Cruzeiro | Home | 3-1 | W | 4 | 0.6 | Campeonato Brasileiro |
| 23 Aug 2026 | Palmeiras | Away | 1-4 | L | 1.6 | 1.7 | Campeonato Brasileiro |
| 20 Aug 2026 | Olimpia | Away | 4-1 | W | Copa Sudamericana | ||
| 16 Aug 2026 | Santos | Home | 0-3 | L | 1.5 | 1.5 | Campeonato Brasileiro |
| 13 Aug 2026 | Olimpia | Home | 0-0 | D | Copa Sudamericana | ||
| 9 Aug 2026 | Bahia | Away | 0-0 | D | 0.9 | 0.8 | Campeonato Brasileiro |