Stockport are currently 9th in the League One after 4 games in 2026/2027, with recent form reading D W L W L. They are averaging 2.3 goals per game this season while conceding 1.5. With 65% average possession and 615.8 passes per game, Stockport are one of the more dominant possession sides in the division.
Stockport are generating 16.3 shots per game in 2026/2027, with 5.5 on target - a shot accuracy of 33.7%. They have scored in 100% of League One games this season, with over 2.5 goals (either team) occurring in 75% of matches. Both teams have scored in 75% of Stockport's games, and they have kept 0% clean sheets.
Defensively, Stockport average 14.5 tackles and 8.5 fouls committed per game. They pick up 0.8 yellow cards per match on average - use the stat breakdown pages in the left sidebar to explore which players are driving those numbers. Stockport's goals against average of 1.5 per game suggests a solid if inconsistent defensive record.
Stockport's season averages provide a useful baseline across several popular bet builder markets. At 7.8 corners per game, corner total lines are worth assessing against the opposition average. Their 75% over 2.5 goals rate and 75% BTTS rate give context for goals markets. For player-level markets - tackles, shots, fouls, yellow cards - use the individual stat pages linked in the sidebar to find per-player averages and game-by-game frequency data ahead of Stockport's next fixture against Wigan Athletic on 05.09.2026.
Stockport currently sit 9 of 24 in the League One table. For headline Bet Builder stats they rank 6 of 24 for shots, 11 for tackles and 21 for fouls — useful context when comparing their lines to the league baseline. They rank in the top six for shots, a useful baseline when reading Bet Builder lines on this stat. They sit bottom-five in fouls, worth flagging on opposing Bet Builder markets.
Stockport average 2.3 goals per League One game in 2026/2027 across 4 matches, conceding 1.5 per game.
Stockport's last five results are D W L W L. They are currently 9th in the League One after 4 games this season.
Stockport average 16.3 shots per game in 2026/2027, with 5.5 on target - a shot accuracy of 33.7%.
Stockport average 7.8 corners, 14.5 tackles, 8.5 fouls and 0.8 yellow cards per game in 2026/2027. Over 2.5 goals has landed in 75% of their League One games, BTTS in 75%. Use the stat breakdown pages in the sidebar for player-level averages across each market.
Use the Home / Away filter above the data table to compare Stockport's stats split by venue across all categories in 2026/2027.
Stockport have won 2, drawn 1 and lost 3 of their last 6 matches. Expected goals over that run: 9 for, 9.4 against.
| Date | Opponent | Venue | Score | Result | xG for | xG against | Competition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Sep 2026 | Luton | Away | 0-2 | L | 1 | 1.2 | League One |
| 29 Aug 2026 | Wycombe | Home | 5-1 | W | 1.5 | 1.4 | League One |
| 22 Aug 2026 | Blackpool | Home | 1-2 | L | 3.3 | 1.8 | League One |
| 15 Aug 2026 | Plymouth | Away | 3-1 | W | 1.3 | 1.7 | League One |
| 8 Aug 2026 | Doncaster | Home | 1-1 | D | 1 | 0.5 | Carabao Cup |
| 24 May 2026 | Bolton | Away | 1-4 | L | 0.9 | 2.8 | League One |