Salzburg are currently 2nd in the Austrian Bundesliga after 5 games in 2026/2027, with recent form reading W W W W W. They are averaging 2.8 goals per game this season while conceding 0.6. With 64.4% average possession and 634.4 passes per game, Salzburg are one of the more dominant possession sides in the division.
Salzburg are generating 20.8 shots per game in 2026/2027, with 8.6 on target - a shot accuracy of 41.3%. They have scored in 80% of Austrian Bundesliga games this season, with over 2.5 goals (either team) occurring in 60% of matches. Both teams have scored in 60% of Salzburg's games, and they have kept 40% clean sheets.
Defensively, Salzburg average 16 tackles and 4.8 fouls committed per game. They pick up 0.4 yellow cards per match on average - use the stat breakdown pages in the left sidebar to explore which players are driving those numbers. Salzburg's goals against average of 0.6 per game is among the best in the division.
Salzburg's season averages provide a useful baseline across several popular bet builder markets. At 8.6 corners per game, corner total lines are worth assessing against the opposition average. Their 60% over 2.5 goals rate and 60% BTTS rate give context for goals markets. For player-level markets - tackles, shots, fouls, yellow cards - use the individual stat pages linked in the sidebar to find per-player averages and game-by-game frequency data ahead of Salzburg's next fixture against Ried on 11.09.2026.
Salzburg's home and away form has been strongly contrasting so far in 2026/2027. Across 3 home games they've averaged 3.33 goals scored and 0.67 conceded per match, with both teams scoring in 67% of fixtures. On the road, they've averaged 2 scored and 0.5 conceded across 2 away games. Use the Home / Away filter above the stat table to drill into player-level splits for Bet Builder markets that move with venue.
Salzburg are averaging 2.76 xG for and 1.26 xG against per game in 2026/2027 — an xG difference of +1.5. Their 2.8 actual goals per game is in line with expected output, pointing to average conversion and reflecting a side performing in line with expected metrics. Recent form shows an stable trend, with 2.76 xG for and 1.26 xG against across their last ten games — useful context for shot-based and team-total Bet Builder markets.
Salzburg currently sit 2 of 12 in the Austrian Bundesliga table. For headline Bet Builder stats they rank 2 of 12 for shots, 6 for tackles and 12 for fouls — useful context when comparing their lines to the league baseline. Their shots output ranks among the top three in the competition, a strong tailwind for related Bet Builder markets. They sit bottom-five in fouls, worth flagging on opposing Bet Builder markets.
Salzburg average 2.8 goals per Austrian Bundesliga game in 2026/2027 across 5 matches, conceding 0.6 per game.
Salzburg's last five results are W W W W W. They are currently 2nd in the Austrian Bundesliga after 5 games this season.
Salzburg average 20.8 shots per game in 2026/2027, with 8.6 on target - a shot accuracy of 41.3%.
Salzburg average 8.6 corners, 16 tackles, 4.8 fouls and 0.4 yellow cards per game in 2026/2027. Over 2.5 goals has landed in 60% of their Austrian Bundesliga games, BTTS in 60%. Use the stat breakdown pages in the sidebar for player-level averages across each market.
Use the Home / Away filter above the data table to compare Salzburg's stats split by venue across all categories in 2026/2027.
Salzburg have won 5, drawn 1 and lost 0 of their last 6 matches. Expected goals over that run: 15 for, 8.5 against.
| Date | Opponent | Venue | Score | Result | xG for | xG against | Competition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Sep 2026 | SK Rapid | Home | 5-1 | W | 2.6 | 1.1 | Austrian Bundesliga |
| 30 Aug 2026 | Austria Wien | Home | 4-1 | W | 1.1 | 0.6 | Austrian Bundesliga |
| 27 Aug 2026 | Mjällby | Home | 3-0 | W | 2.1 | 0.1 | Europa League |
| 20 Aug 2026 | Mjällby | Away | 1-0 | W | 2.4 | 1.6 | Europa League |
| 16 Aug 2026 | WSG Tirol | Away | 3-0 | W | 3.9 | 3.5 | Austrian Bundesliga |
| 13 Aug 2026 | Pafos FC | Away | 3-3 | D | 2.9 | 1.6 | Europa League |