Rosenborg are currently 8th in the Eliteserien after 18 games in 2026, with recent form reading W L W W L. They are averaging 1.5 goals per game this season while conceding 1.4. With 51.9% average possession and 465.2 passes per game, Rosenborg are one of the balanced sides in the division.
Rosenborg are generating 13.1 shots per game in 2026, with 4.6 on target - a shot accuracy of 35.1%. They have scored in 94% of Eliteserien games this season, with over 2.5 goals (either team) occurring in 56% of matches. Both teams have scored in 39% of Rosenborg's games, and they have kept 33% clean sheets.
Defensively, Rosenborg average 15.9 tackles and 12.4 fouls committed per game. They pick up 1.9 yellow cards per match on average - use the stat breakdown pages in the left sidebar to explore which players are driving those numbers. Rosenborg's goals against average of 1.4 per game suggests a solid if inconsistent defensive record.
Rosenborg's season averages provide a useful baseline across several popular bet builder markets. At 6.2 corners per game, corner total lines are worth assessing against the opposition average. Their 56% over 2.5 goals rate and 39% BTTS rate give context for goals markets. For player-level markets - tackles, shots, fouls, yellow cards - use the individual stat pages linked in the sidebar to find per-player averages and game-by-game frequency data ahead of Rosenborg's next fixture against HamKam on 05.09.2026.
Rosenborg's home and away form has been strongly contrasting so far in 2026. Across 9 home games they've averaged 2 goals scored and 1.11 conceded per match, with both teams scoring in 56% of fixtures. On the road, they've averaged 1 scored and 1.78 conceded across 9 away games. Use the Home / Away filter above the stat table to drill into player-level splits for Bet Builder markets that move with venue.
Rosenborg are averaging 1.71 xG for and 1.63 xG against per game in 2026 — an xG difference of +0.08. Their 1.5 actual goals per game falls below expected output, pointing to finishing struggles and reflecting underperformance vs underlying chances. Recent form shows an stable trend, with 1.9 xG for and 1.71 xG against across their last ten games — useful context for shot-based and team-total Bet Builder markets.
Rosenborg currently sit 8 of 16 in the Eliteserien table. For headline Bet Builder stats they rank 10 of 16 for shots, 9 for tackles and 4 for fouls — useful context when comparing their lines to the league baseline. They rank in the top six for fouls, a useful baseline when reading Bet Builder lines on this stat.
Rosenborg average 1.5 goals per Eliteserien game in 2026 across 18 matches, conceding 1.4 per game.
Rosenborg's last five results are W L W W L. They are currently 8th in the Eliteserien after 18 games this season.
Rosenborg average 13.1 shots per game in 2026, with 4.6 on target - a shot accuracy of 35.1%.
Rosenborg average 6.2 corners, 15.9 tackles, 12.4 fouls and 1.9 yellow cards per game in 2026. Over 2.5 goals has landed in 56% of their Eliteserien games, BTTS in 39%. Use the stat breakdown pages in the sidebar for player-level averages across each market.
Use the Home / Away filter above the data table to compare Rosenborg's stats split by venue across all categories in 2026.
Rosenborg have won 4, drawn 0 and lost 2 of their last 6 matches. Expected goals over that run: 12.3 for, 9.9 against.
| Date | Opponent | Venue | Score | Result | xG for | xG against | Competition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Aug 2026 | Bodø / Glimt | Away | 2-4 | L | 1.1 | 3.3 | Eliteserien |
| 14 Aug 2026 | Viking | Home | 2-1 | W | 1.6 | 1.4 | Eliteserien |
| 9 Aug 2026 | Lillestrøm | Away | 2-0 | W | 2.9 | 2.3 | Eliteserien |
| 2 Aug 2026 | Brann | Away | 2-3 | L | 2.2 | 1.2 | Eliteserien |
| 27 Jul 2026 | Fredrikstad | Home | 4-0 | W | 2.7 | 0.7 | Eliteserien |
| 18 Jul 2026 | Start | Away | 3-0 | W | 1.8 | 1 | Eliteserien |