Rio Ave are currently 13th in the Liga Portugal after 4 games in 2026/2027, with recent form reading D L L W L. They are averaging 0.5 goals per game this season while conceding 1.8. With 42.3% average possession and 358.8 passes per game, Rio Ave are one of the more direct sides in the division.
Rio Ave are generating 7 shots per game in 2026/2027, with 1.5 on target - a shot accuracy of 21.4%. They have scored in 75% of Liga Portugal games this season, with over 2.5 goals (either team) occurring in 25% of matches. Both teams have scored in 0% of Rio Ave's games, and they have kept 25% clean sheets.
Defensively, Rio Ave average 16.5 tackles and 7.8 fouls committed per game. They pick up 1.3 yellow cards per match on average - use the stat breakdown pages in the left sidebar to explore which players are driving those numbers. Rio Ave's goals against average of 1.8 per game reflects a side still finding defensive consistency.
Rio Ave's season averages provide a useful baseline across several popular bet builder markets. At 3.3 corners per game, corner total lines are worth assessing against the opposition average. Their 25% over 2.5 goals rate and 0% BTTS rate give context for goals markets. For player-level markets - tackles, shots, fouls, yellow cards - use the individual stat pages linked in the sidebar to find per-player averages and game-by-game frequency data ahead of Rio Ave's next fixture against Santa Clara on 06.09.2026.
Rio Ave currently sit 13 of 18 in the Liga Portugal table. For headline Bet Builder stats they rank 15 of 18 for shots, 6 for tackles and 17 for fouls — useful context when comparing their lines to the league baseline. They rank in the top six for tackles, a useful baseline when reading Bet Builder lines on this stat. They sit bottom-five in fouls, worth flagging on opposing Bet Builder markets.
Rio Ave average 0.5 goals per Liga Portugal game in 2026/2027 across 4 matches, conceding 1.8 per game.
Rio Ave's last five results are D L L W L. They are currently 13th in the Liga Portugal after 4 games this season.
Rio Ave average 7 shots per game in 2026/2027, with 1.5 on target - a shot accuracy of 21.4%.
Rio Ave average 3.3 corners, 16.5 tackles, 7.8 fouls and 1.3 yellow cards per game in 2026/2027. Over 2.5 goals has landed in 25% of their Liga Portugal games, BTTS in 0%. Use the stat breakdown pages in the sidebar for player-level averages across each market.
Use the Home / Away filter above the data table to compare Rio Ave's stats split by venue across all categories in 2026/2027.
Rio Ave have won 1, drawn 1 and lost 4 of their last 6 matches. Expected goals over that run: 3.8 for, 10.6 against.
| Date | Opponent | Venue | Score | Result | xG for | xG against | Competition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Aug 2026 | Sporting | Home | 0-4 | L | 0.5 | 1.4 | Liga Portugal |
| 22 Aug 2026 | Estoril | Away | 2-0 | W | 0.6 | 1.4 | Liga Portugal |
| 15 Aug 2026 | Porto | Home | 0-2 | L | 0.8 | 2 | Liga Portugal |
| 9 Aug 2026 | Gil Vicente | Away | 0-1 | L | 0.2 | 1.6 | Liga Portugal |
| 16 May 2026 | Casa Pia | Away | 1-1 | D | 0.5 | 2.4 | Liga Portugal |
| 11 May 2026 | Sporting | Home | 1-4 | L | 1.2 | 1.8 | Liga Portugal |