Rayo are currently 18th in the La Liga after 3 games in 2026/2027, with recent form reading W L L D L. They are averaging 1.3 goals per game this season while conceding 2.7. With 43.3% average possession and 314.7 passes per game, Rayo are one of the more direct sides in the division.
Rayo are generating 8.3 shots per game in 2026/2027, with 3.7 on target - a shot accuracy of 44.6%. They have scored in 100% of La Liga games this season, with over 2.5 goals (either team) occurring in 67% of matches. Both teams have scored in 100% of Rayo's games, and they have kept 0% clean sheets.
Defensively, Rayo average 19 tackles and 14.3 fouls committed per game. They pick up 2 yellow cards per match on average - use the stat breakdown pages in the left sidebar to explore which players are driving those numbers. Rayo's goals against average of 2.7 per game reflects a side still finding defensive consistency.
Rayo's season averages provide a useful baseline across several popular bet builder markets. At 5.3 corners per game, corner total lines are worth assessing against the opposition average. Their 67% over 2.5 goals rate and 100% BTTS rate give context for goals markets. For player-level markets - tackles, shots, fouls, yellow cards - use the individual stat pages linked in the sidebar to find per-player averages and game-by-game frequency data ahead of Rayo's next fixture against Racing Santander on 05.09.2026.
Rayo currently sit 18 of 20 in the La Liga table. For headline Bet Builder stats they rank 19 of 20 for shots, 4 for tackles and 9 for fouls — useful context when comparing their lines to the league baseline. They rank in the top six for tackles, a useful baseline when reading Bet Builder lines on this stat. They sit bottom-five in shots, worth flagging on opposing Bet Builder markets.
Rayo average 1.3 goals per La Liga game in 2026/2027 across 3 matches, conceding 2.7 per game.
Rayo's last five results are W L L D L. They are currently 18th in the La Liga after 3 games this season.
Rayo average 8.3 shots per game in 2026/2027, with 3.7 on target - a shot accuracy of 44.6%.
Rayo average 5.3 corners, 19 tackles, 14.3 fouls and 2 yellow cards per game in 2026/2027. Over 2.5 goals has landed in 67% of their La Liga games, BTTS in 100%. Use the stat breakdown pages in the sidebar for player-level averages across each market.
Use the Home / Away filter above the data table to compare Rayo's stats split by venue across all categories in 2026/2027.
Rayo have won 2, drawn 1 and lost 3 of their last 6 matches. Expected goals over that run: 7.3 for, 11.8 against.
| Date | Opponent | Venue | Score | Result | xG for | xG against | Competition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Aug 2026 | Barcelona | Away | 2-5 | L | 1.2 | 2.8 | La Liga |
| 20 Aug 2026 | Alaves | Home | 1-1 | D | 0.6 | 1.6 | La Liga |
| 15 Aug 2026 | Sevilla | Away | 1-2 | L | 1.7 | 2.4 | La Liga |
| 27 May 2026 | Palace | Away | 0-1 | L | 0.7 | 1.9 | Europa Conference League |
| 23 May 2026 | Alaves | Away | 2-1 | W | 1.4 | 2 | La Liga |
| 17 May 2026 | Villarreal | Home | 2-0 | W | 1.7 | 1.1 | La Liga |