NEC Nijmegen are currently 7th in the Eredivisie after 3 games in 2026/2027, with recent form reading W W L L W. They are averaging 2.7 goals per game this season while conceding 1.3. With 62.3% average possession and 494.3 passes per game, NEC Nijmegen are one of the more dominant possession sides in the division.
NEC Nijmegen are generating 18.7 shots per game in 2026/2027, with 6 on target - a shot accuracy of 32.1%. They have scored in 100% of Eredivisie games this season, with over 2.5 goals (either team) occurring in 100% of matches. Both teams have scored in 100% of NEC Nijmegen's games, and they have kept 0% clean sheets.
Defensively, NEC Nijmegen average 15.7 tackles and 12.7 fouls committed per game. They pick up 1.7 yellow cards per match on average - use the stat breakdown pages in the left sidebar to explore which players are driving those numbers. NEC Nijmegen's goals against average of 1.3 per game suggests a solid if inconsistent defensive record.
NEC Nijmegen's season averages provide a useful baseline across several popular bet builder markets. At 7.3 corners per game, corner total lines are worth assessing against the opposition average. Their 100% over 2.5 goals rate and 100% BTTS rate give context for goals markets. For player-level markets - tackles, shots, fouls, yellow cards - use the individual stat pages linked in the sidebar to find per-player averages and game-by-game frequency data ahead of NEC Nijmegen's next fixture against Feyenoord on 05.09.2026.
NEC Nijmegen currently sit 7 of 18 in the Eredivisie table. For headline Bet Builder stats they rank 7 of 18 for shots, 10 for tackles and 6 for fouls — useful context when comparing their lines to the league baseline. They rank in the top six for fouls, a useful baseline when reading Bet Builder lines on this stat.
NEC Nijmegen average 2.7 goals per Eredivisie game in 2026/2027 across 3 matches, conceding 1.3 per game.
NEC Nijmegen's last five results are W W L L W. They are currently 7th in the Eredivisie after 3 games this season.
NEC Nijmegen average 18.7 shots per game in 2026/2027, with 6 on target - a shot accuracy of 32.1%.
NEC Nijmegen average 7.3 corners, 15.7 tackles, 12.7 fouls and 1.7 yellow cards per game in 2026/2027. Over 2.5 goals has landed in 100% of their Eredivisie games, BTTS in 100%. Use the stat breakdown pages in the sidebar for player-level averages across each market.
Use the Home / Away filter above the data table to compare NEC Nijmegen's stats split by venue across all categories in 2026/2027.
NEC Nijmegen have won 3, drawn 0 and lost 3 of their last 6 matches. Expected goals over that run: 12.1 for, 11.2 against.
| Date | Opponent | Venue | Score | Result | xG for | xG against | Competition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Aug 2026 | PEC Zwolle | Away | 3-1 | W | 2.1 | 2.1 | Eredivisie |
| 25 Aug 2026 | Bodø / Glimt | Away | 0-3 | L | 0.2 | 3.1 | Champions League |
| 19 Aug 2026 | Bodø / Glimt | Home | 1-3 | L | 2 | 1.8 | Champions League |
| 15 Aug 2026 | Willem II | Away | 4-1 | W | 2.9 | 1.4 | Eredivisie |
| 11 Aug 2026 | Olympiacos F.C. | Home | 2-1 | W | 2 | 1.1 | Champions League |
| 8 Aug 2026 | Telstar | Home | 1-2 | L | 2.9 | 1.7 | Eredivisie |