Molde are currently 4th in the Eliteserien after 18 games in 2026, with recent form reading W D L W W. They are averaging 2 goals per game this season while conceding 1.6. With 58.4% average possession and 561.9 passes per game, Molde are one of the more dominant possession sides in the division.
Molde are generating 14.8 shots per game in 2026, with 5.6 on target - a shot accuracy of 37.8%. They have scored in 83% of Eliteserien games this season, with over 2.5 goals (either team) occurring in 67% of matches. Both teams have scored in 72% of Molde's games, and they have kept 17% clean sheets.
Defensively, Molde average 18.4 tackles and 11.5 fouls committed per game. They pick up 2.1 yellow cards per match on average - use the stat breakdown pages in the left sidebar to explore which players are driving those numbers. Molde's goals against average of 1.6 per game reflects strong defensive organisation.
Molde's season averages provide a useful baseline across several popular bet builder markets. At 5.3 corners per game, corner total lines are worth assessing against the opposition average. Their 67% over 2.5 goals rate and 72% BTTS rate give context for goals markets. For player-level markets - tackles, shots, fouls, yellow cards - use the individual stat pages linked in the sidebar to find per-player averages and game-by-game frequency data ahead of Molde's next fixture against KFUM on 06.09.2026.
Molde's home and away form has been strongly contrasting so far in 2026. Across 9 home games they've averaged 2.33 goals scored and 1.22 conceded per match, with both teams scoring in 67% of fixtures. On the road, they've averaged 1.67 scored and 2 conceded across 9 away games. Use the Home / Away filter above the stat table to drill into player-level splits for Bet Builder markets that move with venue.
Molde are averaging 1.93 xG for and 1.42 xG against per game in 2026 — an xG difference of +0.51. Their 2 actual goals per game is in line with expected output, pointing to average conversion and reflecting a side performing in line with expected metrics. Recent form shows an improving trend, with 2.05 xG for and 1.17 xG against across their last ten games — useful context for shot-based and team-total Bet Builder markets.
Molde currently sit 4 of 16 in the Eliteserien table. For headline Bet Builder stats they rank 5 of 16 for shots, 3 for tackles and 11 for fouls — useful context when comparing their lines to the league baseline. Their tackles output ranks among the top three in the competition, a strong tailwind for related Bet Builder markets.
Molde average 2 goals per Eliteserien game in 2026 across 18 matches, conceding 1.6 per game.
Molde's last five results are W D L W W. They are currently 4th in the Eliteserien after 18 games this season.
Molde average 14.8 shots per game in 2026, with 5.6 on target - a shot accuracy of 37.8%.
Molde average 5.3 corners, 18.4 tackles, 11.5 fouls and 2.1 yellow cards per game in 2026. Over 2.5 goals has landed in 67% of their Eliteserien games, BTTS in 72%. Use the stat breakdown pages in the sidebar for player-level averages across each market.
Use the Home / Away filter above the data table to compare Molde's stats split by venue across all categories in 2026.
Molde have won 3, drawn 1 and lost 2 of their last 6 matches. Expected goals over that run: 13.9 for, 6.7 against.
| Date | Opponent | Venue | Score | Result | xG for | xG against | Competition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Aug 2026 | Vålerenga | Away | 4-3 | W | 1.2 | 2.1 | Eliteserien |
| 16 Aug 2026 | Tromsø | Home | 3-2 | W | 2.3 | 1.1 | Eliteserien |
| 9 Aug 2026 | Kristiansund | Away | 1-2 | L | 4 | 0.8 | Eliteserien |
| 2 Aug 2026 | Sarpsborg 08 | Home | 3-3 | D | 1.9 | 1.3 | Eliteserien |
| 26 Jul 2026 | KFUM | Away | 4-2 | W | 3.3 | 0.6 | Eliteserien |
| 18 Jul 2026 | Brann | Home | 1-2 | L | 1.2 | 0.8 | Eliteserien |