Grasshopper are currently 11th in the Super League after 5 games in 2026/2027, with recent form reading D L L L W. They are averaging 1.4 goals per game this season while conceding 2.4. With 45.4% average possession and 370.2 passes per game, Grasshopper are one of the balanced sides in the division.
Grasshopper are generating 14.6 shots per game in 2026/2027, with 4.2 on target - a shot accuracy of 28.8%. They have scored in 100% of Super League games this season, with over 2.5 goals (either team) occurring in 60% of matches. Both teams have scored in 80% of Grasshopper's games, and they have kept 20% clean sheets.
Defensively, Grasshopper average 17.8 tackles and 13.2 fouls committed per game. They pick up 2.6 yellow cards per match on average - use the stat breakdown pages in the left sidebar to explore which players are driving those numbers. Grasshopper's goals against average of 2.4 per game reflects a side still finding defensive consistency.
Grasshopper's season averages provide a useful baseline across several popular bet builder markets. At 5.2 corners per game, corner total lines are worth assessing against the opposition average. Their 60% over 2.5 goals rate and 80% BTTS rate give context for goals markets. For player-level markets - tackles, shots, fouls, yellow cards - use the individual stat pages linked in the sidebar to find per-player averages and game-by-game frequency data ahead of Grasshopper's next fixture against Zürich on 05.09.2026.
Grasshopper's home and away form has been balanced so far in 2026/2027. Across 2 home games they've averaged 1.5 goals scored and 2 conceded per match, with both teams scoring in 50% of fixtures. On the road, they've averaged 1.33 scored and 2.67 conceded across 3 away games. Use the Home / Away filter above the stat table to drill into player-level splits for Bet Builder markets that move with venue.
Grasshopper are averaging 1.65 xG for and 1.96 xG against per game in 2026/2027 — an xG difference of -0.31. Their 1.4 actual goals per game falls below expected output, pointing to finishing struggles and reflecting underperformance vs underlying chances. Recent form shows an stable trend, with 1.65 xG for and 1.96 xG against across their last ten games — useful context for shot-based and team-total Bet Builder markets.
Grasshopper currently sit 11 of 12 in the Super League table. For headline Bet Builder stats they rank 10 of 12 for shots, 6 for tackles and 7 for fouls — useful context when comparing their lines to the league baseline. They rank in the top six for tackles, a useful baseline when reading Bet Builder lines on this stat. They sit bottom-five in shots, worth flagging on opposing Bet Builder markets.
Grasshopper average 1.4 goals per Super League game in 2026/2027 across 5 matches, conceding 2.4 per game.
Grasshopper's last five results are D L L L W. They are currently 11th in the Super League after 5 games this season.
Grasshopper average 14.6 shots per game in 2026/2027, with 4.2 on target - a shot accuracy of 28.8%.
Grasshopper average 5.2 corners, 17.8 tackles, 13.2 fouls and 2.6 yellow cards per game in 2026/2027. Over 2.5 goals has landed in 60% of their Super League games, BTTS in 80%. Use the stat breakdown pages in the sidebar for player-level averages across each market.
Use the Home / Away filter above the data table to compare Grasshopper's stats split by venue across all categories in 2026/2027.
Grasshopper have won 2, drawn 1 and lost 3 of their last 6 matches. Expected goals over that run: 9.2 for, 11.5 against.
| Date | Opponent | Venue | Score | Result | xG for | xG against | Competition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Sep 2026 | St. Gallen | Home | 2-0 | W | 2.3 | 3.3 | Super League |
| 30 Aug 2026 | Vaduz | Away | 2-5 | L | 2.6 | 2.3 | Super League |
| 8 Aug 2026 | Servette | Away | 1-2 | L | 0.7 | 1.9 | Super League |
| 2 Aug 2026 | Lugano | Home | 1-4 | L | 1.7 | 1.4 | Super League |
| 25 Jul 2026 | Lausanne | Away | 1-1 | D | 1 | 0.9 | Super League |
| 16 May 2026 | Lausanne | Away | 3-1 | W | 0.9 | 1.7 | Super League |