Gimnasia y Esgrima Mendoza are currently 10th in the Liga Profesional de Fútbol after 23 games in 2026, with recent form reading W L W W W. They are averaging 1.1 goals per game this season while conceding 1.2. With 45.2% average possession and 337 passes per game, Gimnasia y Esgrima Mendoza are one of the balanced sides in the division.
Gimnasia y Esgrima Mendoza are generating 11.9 shots per game in 2026, with 4.1 on target - a shot accuracy of 34.5%. They have scored in 57% of Liga Profesional de Fútbol games this season, with over 2.5 goals (either team) occurring in 39% of matches. Both teams have scored in 43% of Gimnasia y Esgrima Mendoza's games, and they have kept 30% clean sheets.
Defensively, Gimnasia y Esgrima Mendoza average 17.5 tackles and 12.5 fouls committed per game. They pick up 2.4 yellow cards per match on average - use the stat breakdown pages in the left sidebar to explore which players are driving those numbers. Gimnasia y Esgrima Mendoza's goals against average of 1.2 per game suggests a solid if inconsistent defensive record.
Gimnasia y Esgrima Mendoza's season averages provide a useful baseline across several popular bet builder markets. At 3.8 corners per game, corner total lines are worth assessing against the opposition average. Their 39% over 2.5 goals rate and 43% BTTS rate give context for goals markets. For player-level markets - tackles, shots, fouls, yellow cards - use the individual stat pages linked in the sidebar to find per-player averages and game-by-game frequency data ahead of Gimnasia y Esgrima Mendoza's next fixture against Boca Juniors on 05.09.2026.
Gimnasia y Esgrima Mendoza's home and away form has been strongly contrasting so far in 2026. Across 11 home games they've averaged 1.36 goals scored and 0.82 conceded per match, with both teams scoring in 45% of fixtures. On the road, they've averaged 0.92 scored and 1.5 conceded across 12 away games. Use the Home / Away filter above the stat table to drill into player-level splits for Bet Builder markets that move with venue.
Gimnasia y Esgrima Mendoza are averaging 0.98 xG for and 1.38 xG against per game in 2026 — an xG difference of -0.4. Their 1.1 actual goals per game is in line with expected output, pointing to average conversion and reflecting a side performing in line with expected metrics. Recent form shows an improving trend, with 1.36 xG for and 1.51 xG against across their last ten games — useful context for shot-based and team-total Bet Builder markets.
Gimnasia y Esgrima Mendoza currently sit 10 of 75 in the Liga Profesional de Fútbol table. For headline Bet Builder stats they rank 54 of 75 for shots, 59 for tackles and 39 for fouls — useful context when comparing their lines to the league baseline.
Gimnasia y Esgrima Mendoza average 1.1 goals per Liga Profesional de Fútbol game in 2026 across 23 matches, conceding 1.2 per game.
Gimnasia y Esgrima Mendoza's last five results are W L W W W. They are currently 10th in the Liga Profesional de Fútbol after 23 games this season.
Gimnasia y Esgrima Mendoza average 11.9 shots per game in 2026, with 4.1 on target - a shot accuracy of 34.5%.
Gimnasia y Esgrima Mendoza average 3.8 corners, 17.5 tackles, 12.5 fouls and 2.4 yellow cards per game in 2026. Over 2.5 goals has landed in 39% of their Liga Profesional de Fútbol games, BTTS in 43%. Use the stat breakdown pages in the sidebar for player-level averages across each market.
Use the Home / Away filter above the data table to compare Gimnasia y Esgrima Mendoza's stats split by venue across all categories in 2026.
Gimnasia y Esgrima Mendoza have won 4, drawn 0 and lost 2 of their last 6 matches. Expected goals over that run: 8.3 for, 8.8 against.
| Date | Opponent | Venue | Score | Result | xG for | xG against | Competition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Aug 2026 | Independiente | Away | 3-0 | W | 0.9 | 1 | Liga Profesional de Fútbol |
| 22 Aug 2026 | Gimnasia La Plata | Away | 3-2 | W | 1.8 | 1.8 | Liga Profesional de Fútbol |
| 18 Aug 2026 | Talleres Córdoba | Home | 3-1 | W | 2.5 | 1.2 | Liga Profesional de Fútbol |
| 9 Aug 2026 | Instituto | Away | 0-1 | L | 0.3 | 2.5 | Liga Profesional de Fútbol |
| 1 Aug 2026 | Unión Santa Fe | Home | 2-0 | W | 1.7 | 1 | Liga Profesional de Fútbol |
| 28 Jul 2026 | San Lorenzo | Away | 0-1 | L | 1.1 | 1.3 | Liga Profesional de Fútbol |