Fluminense are currently 4th in the Campeonato Brasileiro after 25 games in 2026, with recent form reading D W D W D. They are averaging 1.6 goals per game this season while conceding 1.3. With 59.4% average possession and 534.1 passes per game, Fluminense are one of the more dominant possession sides in the division.
Fluminense are generating 15.4 shots per game in 2026, with 5.8 on target - a shot accuracy of 37.7%. They have scored in 84% of Campeonato Brasileiro games this season, with over 2.5 goals (either team) occurring in 52% of matches. Both teams have scored in 76% of Fluminense's games, and they have kept 16% clean sheets.
Defensively, Fluminense average 14.8 tackles and 12.5 fouls committed per game. They pick up 2.4 yellow cards per match on average - use the stat breakdown pages in the left sidebar to explore which players are driving those numbers. Fluminense's goals against average of 1.3 per game reflects strong defensive organisation.
Fluminense's season averages provide a useful baseline across several popular bet builder markets. At 5.8 corners per game, corner total lines are worth assessing against the opposition average. Their 52% over 2.5 goals rate and 76% BTTS rate give context for goals markets. For player-level markets - tackles, shots, fouls, yellow cards - use the individual stat pages linked in the sidebar to find per-player averages and game-by-game frequency data ahead of Fluminense's next fixture against Vasco da Gama on 06.09.2026.
Fluminense's home and away form has been strongly contrasting so far in 2026. Across 13 home games they've averaged 1.77 goals scored and 1.08 conceded per match, with both teams scoring in 77% of fixtures. On the road, they've averaged 1.33 scored and 1.5 conceded across 12 away games. Use the Home / Away filter above the stat table to drill into player-level splits for Bet Builder markets that move with venue.
Fluminense are averaging 1.36 xG for and 1.17 xG against per game in 2026 — an xG difference of +0.19. Their 1.6 actual goals per game sits above expected output, pointing to strong finishing and reflecting clinical finishing above expected output. Recent form shows an stable trend, with 1.28 xG for and 1.13 xG against across their last ten games — useful context for shot-based and team-total Bet Builder markets.
Fluminense currently sit 4 of 20 in the Campeonato Brasileiro table. For headline Bet Builder stats they rank 2 of 20 for shots, 11 for tackles and 11 for fouls — useful context when comparing their lines to the league baseline. Their shots output ranks among the top three in the competition, a strong tailwind for related Bet Builder markets.
Fluminense average 1.6 goals per Campeonato Brasileiro game in 2026 across 25 matches, conceding 1.3 per game.
Fluminense's last five results are D W D W D. They are currently 4th in the Campeonato Brasileiro after 25 games this season.
Fluminense average 15.4 shots per game in 2026, with 5.8 on target - a shot accuracy of 37.7%.
Fluminense average 5.8 corners, 14.8 tackles, 12.5 fouls and 2.4 yellow cards per game in 2026. Over 2.5 goals has landed in 52% of their Campeonato Brasileiro games, BTTS in 76%. Use the stat breakdown pages in the sidebar for player-level averages across each market.
Use the Home / Away filter above the data table to compare Fluminense's stats split by venue across all categories in 2026.
Fluminense have won 2, drawn 4 and lost 0 of their last 6 matches. Expected goals over that run: 7.2 for, 7.4 against.
| Date | Opponent | Venue | Score | Result | xG for | xG against | Competition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Aug 2026 | Athletico PR | Away | 3-3 | D | 0.6 | 1.9 | Campeonato Brasileiro |
| 22 Aug 2026 | Remo | Home | 2-1 | W | 1.6 | 0.4 | Campeonato Brasileiro |
| 18 Aug 2026 | Independiente Rivadavia | Away | 1-1 | D | 0.5 | 1.7 | Copa Libertadores |
| 15 Aug 2026 | Palmeiras | Home | 3-2 | W | 1.9 | 1.1 | Campeonato Brasileiro |
| 11 Aug 2026 | Independiente Rivadavia | Home | 0-0 | D | 1.5 | 0.5 | Copa Libertadores |
| 9 Aug 2026 | Botafogo | Away | 1-1 | D | 1.1 | 1.8 | Campeonato Brasileiro |