Estudiantes are currently 1st in the Liga Profesional de Fútbol after 24 games in 2026, with recent form reading D W W L D. They are averaging 1.1 goals per game this season while conceding 0.6. With 55.6% average possession and 425.6 passes per game, Estudiantes are one of the more dominant possession sides in the division.
Estudiantes are generating 14.1 shots per game in 2026, with 5.1 on target - a shot accuracy of 36.2%. They have scored in 50% of Liga Profesional de Fútbol games this season, with over 2.5 goals (either team) occurring in 25% of matches. Both teams have scored in 17% of Estudiantes's games, and they have kept 50% clean sheets.
Defensively, Estudiantes average 16.9 tackles and 11.3 fouls committed per game. They pick up 2.7 yellow cards per match on average - use the stat breakdown pages in the left sidebar to explore which players are driving those numbers. Estudiantes's goals against average of 0.6 per game is among the best in the division.
Estudiantes's season averages provide a useful baseline across several popular bet builder markets. At 4.3 corners per game, corner total lines are worth assessing against the opposition average. Their 25% over 2.5 goals rate and 17% BTTS rate give context for goals markets. For player-level markets - tackles, shots, fouls, yellow cards - use the individual stat pages linked in the sidebar to find per-player averages and game-by-game frequency data ahead of Estudiantes's next fixture against Vélez Sarsfield on 06.09.2026.
Estudiantes's home and away form has been strongly contrasting so far in 2026. Across 13 home games they've averaged 1.38 goals scored and 0.54 conceded per match, with both teams scoring in 15% of fixtures. On the road, they've averaged 0.73 scored and 0.73 conceded across 11 away games. Use the Home / Away filter above the stat table to drill into player-level splits for Bet Builder markets that move with venue.
Estudiantes are averaging 1.26 xG for and 1.02 xG against per game in 2026 — an xG difference of +0.24. Their 1.1 actual goals per game is in line with expected output, pointing to average conversion and reflecting a side performing in line with expected metrics. Recent form shows an stable trend, with 1.38 xG for and 1.17 xG against across their last ten games — useful context for shot-based and team-total Bet Builder markets.
Estudiantes currently sit 1 of 75 in the Liga Profesional de Fútbol table. For headline Bet Builder stats they rank 26 of 75 for shots, 56 for tackles and 54 for fouls — useful context when comparing their lines to the league baseline.
Estudiantes average 1.1 goals per Liga Profesional de Fútbol game in 2026 across 24 matches, conceding 0.6 per game.
Estudiantes's last five results are D W W L D. They are currently 1st in the Liga Profesional de Fútbol after 24 games this season.
Estudiantes average 14.1 shots per game in 2026, with 5.1 on target - a shot accuracy of 36.2%.
Estudiantes average 4.3 corners, 16.9 tackles, 11.3 fouls and 2.7 yellow cards per game in 2026. Over 2.5 goals has landed in 25% of their Liga Profesional de Fútbol games, BTTS in 17%. Use the stat breakdown pages in the sidebar for player-level averages across each market.
Use the Home / Away filter above the data table to compare Estudiantes's stats split by venue across all categories in 2026.
Estudiantes have won 2, drawn 2 and lost 2 of their last 6 matches. Expected goals over that run: 9.7 for, 5.8 against.
| Date | Opponent | Venue | Score | Result | xG for | xG against | Competition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Aug 2026 | Newell's Old Boys | Home | 0-0 | D | 2.5 | 1.1 | Liga Profesional de Fútbol |
| 23 Aug 2026 | Sarmiento | Away | 0-2 | L | 1.7 | 1.5 | Liga Profesional de Fútbol |
| 19 Aug 2026 | Universidad Católica | Away | 3-0 | W | 1 | 0.6 | Copa Libertadores |
| 15 Aug 2026 | Gimnasia La Plata | Home | 4-0 | W | 1.5 | 0.7 | Liga Profesional de Fútbol |
| 12 Aug 2026 | Universidad Católica | Home | 1-1 | D | 2.7 | 0.3 | Copa Libertadores |
| 8 Aug 2026 | Deportivo Riestra | Away | 0-2 | L | 0.3 | 1.6 | Liga Profesional de Fútbol |