Cardiff are currently 19th in the Championship after 4 games in 2026/2027, with recent form reading D D L D L. They are averaging 1.5 goals per game this season while conceding 1.8. With 65.5% average possession and 541.5 passes per game, Cardiff are one of the more dominant possession sides in the division.
Cardiff are generating 15.5 shots per game in 2026/2027, with 5.8 on target - a shot accuracy of 37.4%. They have scored in 100% of Championship games this season, with over 2.5 goals (either team) occurring in 75% of matches. Both teams have scored in 100% of Cardiff's games, and they have kept 0% clean sheets.
Defensively, Cardiff average 14.3 tackles and 10.5 fouls committed per game. They pick up 1.5 yellow cards per match on average - use the stat breakdown pages in the left sidebar to explore which players are driving those numbers. Cardiff's goals against average of 1.8 per game reflects a side still finding defensive consistency.
Cardiff's season averages provide a useful baseline across several popular bet builder markets. At 8.3 corners per game, corner total lines are worth assessing against the opposition average. Their 75% over 2.5 goals rate and 100% BTTS rate give context for goals markets. For player-level markets - tackles, shots, fouls, yellow cards - use the individual stat pages linked in the sidebar to find per-player averages and game-by-game frequency data ahead of Cardiff's next fixture against Portsmouth on 05.09.2026.
Cardiff currently sit 19 of 24 in the Championship table. For headline Bet Builder stats they rank 7 of 24 for shots, 15 for tackles and 14 for fouls — useful context when comparing their lines to the league baseline.
Cardiff average 1.5 goals per Championship game in 2026/2027 across 4 matches, conceding 1.8 per game.
Cardiff's last five results are D D L D L. They are currently 19th in the Championship after 4 games this season.
Cardiff average 15.5 shots per game in 2026/2027, with 5.8 on target - a shot accuracy of 37.4%.
Cardiff average 8.3 corners, 14.3 tackles, 10.5 fouls and 1.5 yellow cards per game in 2026/2027. Over 2.5 goals has landed in 75% of their Championship games, BTTS in 100%. Use the stat breakdown pages in the sidebar for player-level averages across each market.
Use the Home / Away filter above the data table to compare Cardiff's stats split by venue across all categories in 2026/2027.
Cardiff have won 1, drawn 3 and lost 2 of their last 6 matches. Expected goals over that run: 10.1 for, 9.7 against.
| Date | Opponent | Venue | Score | Result | xG for | xG against | Competition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Sep 2026 | QPR | Away | 1-2 | L | 0.6 | 2.2 | Championship |
| 29 Aug 2026 | Sheff Utd | Home | 2-2 | D | 2.3 | 1.3 | Championship |
| 25 Aug 2026 | Norwich | Home | 1-2 | L | 0.6 | 1.3 | Carabao Cup |
| 22 Aug 2026 | Derby | Away | 2-2 | D | 2.9 | 1.9 | Championship |
| 17 Aug 2026 | Wrexham | Home | 1-1 | D | 1 | 1.7 | Championship |
| 8 Aug 2026 | Swindon | Home | 3-2 | W | 2.7 | 1.3 | Carabao Cup |