Banfield are currently 12th in the Liga Profesional de Fútbol after 23 games in 2026, with recent form reading D L W L L. They are averaging 1 goals per game this season while conceding 1.3. With 40.3% average possession and 284.1 passes per game, Banfield are one of the more direct sides in the division.
Banfield are generating 12.1 shots per game in 2026, with 3.8 on target - a shot accuracy of 31.4%. They have scored in 65% of Liga Profesional de Fútbol games this season, with over 2.5 goals (either team) occurring in 43% of matches. Both teams have scored in 48% of Banfield's games, and they have kept 26% clean sheets.
Defensively, Banfield average 20.4 tackles and 11 fouls committed per game. They pick up 2.3 yellow cards per match on average - use the stat breakdown pages in the left sidebar to explore which players are driving those numbers. Banfield's goals against average of 1.3 per game reflects a side still finding defensive consistency.
Banfield's season averages provide a useful baseline across several popular bet builder markets. At 3.5 corners per game, corner total lines are worth assessing against the opposition average. Their 43% over 2.5 goals rate and 48% BTTS rate give context for goals markets. For player-level markets - tackles, shots, fouls, yellow cards - use the individual stat pages linked in the sidebar to find per-player averages and game-by-game frequency data ahead of Banfield's next fixture against Aldosivi on 05.09.2026.
Banfield's home and away form has been strongly contrasting so far in 2026. Across 11 home games they've averaged 1.36 goals scored and 1.18 conceded per match, with both teams scoring in 45% of fixtures. On the road, they've averaged 0.75 scored and 1.33 conceded across 12 away games. Use the Home / Away filter above the stat table to drill into player-level splits for Bet Builder markets that move with venue.
Banfield are averaging 1.14 xG for and 1.52 xG against per game in 2026 — an xG difference of -0.38. Their 1 actual goals per game is in line with expected output, pointing to average conversion and reflecting a side performing in line with expected metrics. Recent form shows an stable trend, with 1.24 xG for and 1.63 xG against across their last ten games — useful context for shot-based and team-total Bet Builder markets.
Banfield currently sit 12 of 75 in the Liga Profesional de Fútbol table. For headline Bet Builder stats they rank 52 of 75 for shots, 18 for tackles and 66 for fouls — useful context when comparing their lines to the league baseline.
Banfield average 1 goals per Liga Profesional de Fútbol game in 2026 across 23 matches, conceding 1.3 per game.
Banfield's last five results are D L W L L. They are currently 12th in the Liga Profesional de Fútbol after 23 games this season.
Banfield average 12.1 shots per game in 2026, with 3.8 on target - a shot accuracy of 31.4%.
Banfield average 3.5 corners, 20.4 tackles, 11 fouls and 2.3 yellow cards per game in 2026. Over 2.5 goals has landed in 43% of their Liga Profesional de Fútbol games, BTTS in 48%. Use the stat breakdown pages in the sidebar for player-level averages across each market.
Use the Home / Away filter above the data table to compare Banfield's stats split by venue across all categories in 2026.
Banfield have won 2, drawn 1 and lost 3 of their last 6 matches. Expected goals over that run: 7.9 for, 10.2 against.
| Date | Opponent | Venue | Score | Result | xG for | xG against | Competition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Aug 2026 | River Plate | Home | 2-3 | L | 0.8 | 3 | Liga Profesional de Fútbol |
| 23 Aug 2026 | Newell's Old Boys | Away | 1-2 | L | 2 | 1.4 | Liga Profesional de Fútbol |
| 14 Aug 2026 | Racing Club | Away | 1-0 | W | 0.4 | 2.4 | Liga Profesional de Fútbol |
| 10 Aug 2026 | Belgrano | Home | 0-2 | L | 1.6 | 1.4 | Liga Profesional de Fútbol |
| 1 Aug 2026 | Estudiantes de Río Cuarto | Away | 0-0 | D | 1.4 | 0.4 | Liga Profesional de Fútbol |
| 28 Jul 2026 | Sarmiento | Home | 3-2 | W | 1.7 | 1.6 | Liga Profesional de Fútbol |