Bahia are currently 5th in the Campeonato Brasileiro after 25 games in 2026, with recent form reading D D D W W. They are averaging 1.5 goals per game this season while conceding 1.2. With 55% average possession and 434.8 passes per game, Bahia are one of the balanced sides in the division.
Bahia are generating 14.8 shots per game in 2026, with 4.9 on target - a shot accuracy of 33.1%. They have scored in 84% of Campeonato Brasileiro games this season, with over 2.5 goals (either team) occurring in 48% of matches. Both teams have scored in 64% of Bahia's games, and they have kept 32% clean sheets.
Defensively, Bahia average 15.8 tackles and 13.7 fouls committed per game. They pick up 2.4 yellow cards per match on average - use the stat breakdown pages in the left sidebar to explore which players are driving those numbers. Bahia's goals against average of 1.2 per game reflects strong defensive organisation.
Bahia's season averages provide a useful baseline across several popular bet builder markets. At 5.6 corners per game, corner total lines are worth assessing against the opposition average. Their 48% over 2.5 goals rate and 64% BTTS rate give context for goals markets. For player-level markets - tackles, shots, fouls, yellow cards - use the individual stat pages linked in the sidebar to find per-player averages and game-by-game frequency data ahead of Bahia's next fixture against Bragantino on 05.09.2026.
Bahia's home and away form has been consistent so far in 2026. Across 13 home games they've averaged 1.54 goals scored and 1 conceded per match, with both teams scoring in 69% of fixtures. On the road, they've averaged 1.42 scored and 1.42 conceded across 12 away games. Use the Home / Away filter above the stat table to drill into player-level splits for Bet Builder markets that move with venue.
Bahia are averaging 1.53 xG for and 1.27 xG against per game in 2026 — an xG difference of +0.26. Their 1.5 actual goals per game is in line with expected output, pointing to average conversion and reflecting a side performing in line with expected metrics. Recent form shows an improving trend, with 1.63 xG for and 1.12 xG against across their last ten games — useful context for shot-based and team-total Bet Builder markets.
Bahia currently sit 5 of 20 in the Campeonato Brasileiro table. For headline Bet Builder stats they rank 6 of 20 for shots, 4 for tackles and 3 for fouls — useful context when comparing their lines to the league baseline. Their fouls output ranks among the top three in the competition, a strong tailwind for related Bet Builder markets.
Bahia average 1.5 goals per Campeonato Brasileiro game in 2026 across 25 matches, conceding 1.2 per game.
Bahia's last five results are D D D W W. They are currently 5th in the Campeonato Brasileiro after 25 games this season.
Bahia average 14.8 shots per game in 2026, with 4.9 on target - a shot accuracy of 33.1%.
Bahia average 5.6 corners, 15.8 tackles, 13.7 fouls and 2.4 yellow cards per game in 2026. Over 2.5 goals has landed in 48% of their Campeonato Brasileiro games, BTTS in 64%. Use the stat breakdown pages in the sidebar for player-level averages across each market.
Use the Home / Away filter above the data table to compare Bahia's stats split by venue across all categories in 2026.
Bahia have won 2, drawn 4 and lost 0 of their last 6 matches. Expected goals over that run: 9.8 for, 6.9 against.
| Date | Opponent | Venue | Score | Result | xG for | xG against | Competition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Aug 2026 | Internacional | Home | 3-2 | W | 2.1 | 1.5 | Campeonato Brasileiro |
| 23 Aug 2026 | Vitória | Away | 2-0 | W | 3.4 | 0.7 | Campeonato Brasileiro |
| 16 Aug 2026 | Chapecoense | Away | 3-3 | D | 2.3 | 1.5 | Campeonato Brasileiro |
| 9 Aug 2026 | Vasco | Home | 0-0 | D | 0.8 | 0.9 | Campeonato Brasileiro |
| 30 Jul 2026 | Fluminense | Away | 0-0 | D | 0.6 | 2 | Campeonato Brasileiro |
| 26 Jul 2026 | Corinthians | Home | 1-1 | D | 0.6 | 0.3 | Campeonato Brasileiro |