AZ are currently 1st in the Eredivisie after 4 games in 2026/2027, with recent form reading D W W W W. They are averaging 3.3 goals per game this season while conceding 0.8. With 57.5% average possession and 503.8 passes per game, AZ are one of the more dominant possession sides in the division.
AZ are generating 20.8 shots per game in 2026/2027, with 8 on target - a shot accuracy of 38.5%. They have scored in 100% of Eredivisie games this season, with over 2.5 goals (either team) occurring in 50% of matches. Both teams have scored in 50% of AZ's games, and they have kept 50% clean sheets.
Defensively, AZ average 14.8 tackles and 10.8 fouls committed per game. They pick up 0.8 yellow cards per match on average - use the stat breakdown pages in the left sidebar to explore which players are driving those numbers. AZ's goals against average of 0.8 per game is among the best in the division.
AZ's season averages provide a useful baseline across several popular bet builder markets. At 10.3 corners per game, corner total lines are worth assessing against the opposition average. Their 50% over 2.5 goals rate and 50% BTTS rate give context for goals markets. For player-level markets - tackles, shots, fouls, yellow cards - use the individual stat pages linked in the sidebar to find per-player averages and game-by-game frequency data ahead of AZ's next fixture against SC Heerenveen on 06.09.2026.
AZ currently sit 1 of 18 in the Eredivisie table. For headline Bet Builder stats they rank 3 of 18 for shots, 6 for tackles and 5 for fouls — useful context when comparing their lines to the league baseline. Their shots output ranks among the top three in the competition, a strong tailwind for related Bet Builder markets.
AZ average 3.3 goals per Eredivisie game in 2026/2027 across 4 matches, conceding 0.8 per game.
AZ's last five results are D W W W W. They are currently 1st in the Eredivisie after 4 games this season.
AZ average 20.8 shots per game in 2026/2027, with 8 on target - a shot accuracy of 38.5%.
AZ average 10.3 corners, 14.8 tackles, 10.8 fouls and 0.8 yellow cards per game in 2026/2027. Over 2.5 goals has landed in 50% of their Eredivisie games, BTTS in 50%. Use the stat breakdown pages in the sidebar for player-level averages across each market.
Use the Home / Away filter above the data table to compare AZ's stats split by venue across all categories in 2026/2027.
AZ have won 4, drawn 2 and lost 0 of their last 6 matches. Expected goals over that run: 15.2 for, 6.8 against.
| Date | Opponent | Venue | Score | Result | xG for | xG against | Competition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Aug 2026 | GA Eagles | Home | 5-2 | W | 2.7 | 1.4 | Eredivisie |
| 22 Aug 2026 | Fortuna | Away | 2-0 | W | 4.7 | 0.2 | Eredivisie |
| 15 Aug 2026 | FC Utrecht | Away | 4-1 | W | 2.7 | 1.1 | Eredivisie |
| 8 Aug 2026 | ADO Den Haag | Home | 2-0 | W | 2.7 | 1 | Eredivisie |
| 17 May 2026 | NAC Breda | Home | 3-3 | D | 1.5 | 2 | Eredivisie |
| 10 May 2026 | Feyenoord | Away | 1-1 | D | 0.9 | 1.1 | Eredivisie |