Aldershot are averaging 11 fouls per game in 2026/2027, with matches involving them seeing 25.4 total fouls on average. That puts them 8th of 24 for team fouls per match in their primary competition. Below you'll find player foul-rate forecasts, the matchup read for the upcoming fixture against Halifax Town, a profile of referee Matthew Russell, and a full match-by-match log.
Cameron Hargreaves leads with 6 fouls across 5 qualifying appearances (1.2/g, 80% hit rate). Sort the foul-rate table to compare every Aldershot player by fouls per qualifying appearance (≥20 minutes), hit-rate over six matches and the current Bet365 1+ fouls price.
Aldershot are averaging 11 fouls per game over 10 games and concede 14.4 for a match-total of 25.4. That ranks 8th of 24 for team fouls in their primary competition. On average Aldershot pick up one yellow card every 0.155 fouls.
Foul matchup blends the defender's fouls per game (40%), the opposition attacker's fouls drawn per game (40%), and the team's underlying foul propensity (20%). For the upcoming fixture against Halifax Town the page weights each Aldershot defender against the opposition's last-season fouls-drawn rate.
All numbers come from match-level Sportmonks data ingested into Statz — 10 Aldershot fixtures in the active window for 2026/2027. Player odds come from Bet365 player markets when priced.
A player must have featured for at least 20 minutes in a fixture for that match to count toward their foul rate and form. Cameo appearances are excluded so the rates aren't diluted.
Matthew Russell is the referee for this fixture. The referee profile module above shows their full season trend.
| Player | Position | Apps | Fouls | Per game | 1+ hit rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christy Grogan | defender | 1 | 2 | 2 | 100% |
| Toby Nelson | midfielder | 1 | 3 | 3 | 100% |
| Elijah Oladunjoye | defender | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| Jordan Alves | attacker | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| John Gilbert | midfielder | 1 | 2 | 2 | 100% |
| Cameron Hargreaves | midfielder | 5 | 6 | 1.2 | 80% |
| Ryan Hill | midfielder | 5 | 5 | 1 | 80% |
| S. Inwood | defender | 3 | 4 | 1.33 | 67% |
| Tristan Abrahams | attacker | 3 | 4 | 1.33 | 67% |
| W. Nightingale | defender | 5 | 3 | 0.6 | 60% |
| Ryheem Sheckleford | defender | 5 | 5 | 1 | 60% |
| Mohammed-Idris Oshilaja | defender | 5 | 4 | 0.8 | 60% |
| M. Dinanga | attacker | 5 | 6 | 1.2 | 60% |
| Theo Widdrington | midfielder | 4 | 2 | 0.5 | 50% |
| Callum Stewart | attacker | 4 | 4 | 1 | 50% |
| Michee Efete | defender | 4 | 3 | 0.75 | 50% |
| Conor Lawless | midfielder | 4 | 3 | 0.75 | 50% |
| Joshua Barrett | midfielder | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 50% |
| Brody Peart | attacker | 5 | 3 | 0.6 | 40% |
| Dominic Odusanya | midfielder | 5 | 3 | 0.6 | 40% |
| Basil Tuma | attacker | 5 | 4 | 0.8 | 40% |
| Michael Stickland | defender | 5 | 2 | 0.4 | 40% |
| Matt Penney | defender | 3 | 4 | 1.33 | 33% |
| Tyrese Dyce | defender | 3 | 1 | 0.33 | 33% |
| Jacob Borgnis | midfielder | 3 | 1 | 0.33 | 33% |
| Date | Opponent | Venue | Score | Team fouls | Opposition fouls | Match total | Top player |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Aug 2026 | Eastleigh | Away | 1-1 | 17 | 14 | 31 | Basil Tuma (3) |
| 28 Aug 2026 | Harrogate Town | Home | 3-1 | 9 | 24 | 33 | |
| 22 Aug 2026 | Kidderminster Harriers | Away | 1-1 | 12 | 18 | 30 | Tristan Abrahams (2) |
| 15 Aug 2026 | Hartlepool United | Home | 0-1 | 12 | 20 | 32 | |
| 8 Aug 2026 | Boston United | Away | 0-1 | 13 | 14 | 27 | M. Dinanga (3) |
| 25 Apr 2026 | Truro City | Home | 0-2 | 8 | 13 | 21 | Cameron Hargreaves (3) |
| 18 Apr 2026 | Brackley Town | Away | 2-1 | 14 | 13 | 27 | Matt Penney (4) |
| 14 Apr 2026 | Southend United | Home | 0-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 11 Apr 2026 | Gateshead | Home | 0-1 | 13 | 11 | 24 | Callum Stewart (3) |
| 6 Apr 2026 | Wealdstone | Away | 3-0 | 12 | 17 | 29 | Brody Peart (2) |