Liga Portugal Expected Goals 2026/2027

Porto lead the Liga Portugal on expected points in 2026/2027, with 8.3 xG created and 4.1 conceded across their matches. Vitória Guimarães have the biggest gap between results and underlying numbers — 3 points from chances worth 7.7 xPts. The tables here cover 33 matches and sort on every column; the full expected-points table, with qualification and relegation places applied, lives in the xG view on the Table page.

How these xG numbers are calculated

Expected goals measure the quality of the chances a team creates and concedes, with every shot scored between 0 and 1 by how often shots like it are converted. Expected points come from running each finished match through a Poisson model using both sides' xG, giving a win, draw and loss probability, then awarding three points and one point against those probabilities. Underlying data is supplied by Sportmonks.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is an xG table?

An xG table ranks clubs by the quality of the chances they create and concede rather than by the goals that happened to go in. Every shot is scored between 0 and 1 by how often shots like it are converted, and those values are summed into expected goals for (Liga Portugal xG) and against (xGA).

What does xPts mean?

Expected points. Each finished match is run through a Poisson model using both sides' xG, which produces a win, draw and loss probability; the team is then awarded three points and one point weighted by those probabilities. Summed across the season it estimates the points a club's performances were worth.

Why do some teams have far more points than xPts?

Usually a mix of clinical finishing, good goalkeeping and luck. Finishing skill is real but small and hard to sustain, so a large positive gap between points and xPts more often signals results that will drift back towards the underlying numbers than a permanently better team.

Where does the Liga Portugal xG data come from?

Shot-level data is supplied by Sportmonks and updates after every finished match, typically within a few hours of full-time. Different providers train their xG models on different data, so our figures will not match another site's exactly, though the ranking is generally similar.

Liga Portugal pages

  • Liga Portugal Table
  • Liga Portugal Team Stats
  • Liga Portugal Player Stats
  • Liga Portugal BTTS
  • Liga Portugal Corners
  • Liga Portugal Streaks
  • Liga Portugal Power Rankings
  • Liga Portugal Fixtures
  • Liga Portugal stats hub

Betting

  • Bet Builder Tips
  • Bet Builder picks by fixture

Liga Portugal 2026/2027 xG table

# Team Played xG xGA xGD Points xPts Points minus xPts
1 Porto 4 8.3 4.1 4.1 12 7.9 +4.1
2 Sporting CP 4 6.9 3.2 3.7 10 7.9 +2.1
3 Benfica 3 8.0 1.6 6.3 7 7.7 -0.7
4 Vitória Guimarães 4 6.8 2.8 4.0 3 7.7 -4.7
5 Santa Clara 4 5.9 3.3 2.6 8 7.4 +0.6
6 Marítimo 4 5.0 3.9 1.0 7 6.3 +0.7
7 Gil Vicente 3 3.6 1.3 2.3 7 5.6 +1.4
8 Famalicão 4 3.5 4.1 -0.6 2 4.9 -2.9
9 Nacional 4 4.7 7.4 -2.7 4 4.2 -0.2
10 Arouca 4 3.9 6.7 -2.7 9 4.2 +4.8
11 Estrela Amadora 3 4.5 4.8 -0.3 5 4.0 +1.0
12 Estoril 4 3.4 5.9 -2.5 1 4.0 -3.0
13 Academico Viseu 4 4.2 7.2 -3.0 2 3.9 -1.9
14 Sporting Braga 2 2.0 0.7 1.2 4 3.7 +0.3
15 Alverca 4 3.9 6.8 -2.9 2 3.5 -1.5
16 Casa Pia 4 2.6 6.4 -3.8 0 3.3 -3.3
17 Rio Ave 4 2.1 6.4 -4.4 3 2.4 +0.6
18 Moreirense 3 1.7 4.0 -2.4 4 2.3 +1.7

Football

  • World Cup 2026
  • Premier League stats
  • Champions League stats
  • La Liga stats
  • Bundesliga stats
  • Serie A stats
  • Ligue 1 stats
  • All football leagues

Tools

  • Bet Builder
  • Team Bet Builder
  • Acca Builder
  • Same Game Parlay builder
  • Player prop projections
  • Form edges
  • Football news & analysis
  • Statz Pro

Company

  • About Statz
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of service